United States › Indiana › Ragsdale CITY · 2010 ACS
Ragsdale Indiana · 129 residents · 0.90 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Ragsdale is home to 129 people in Indiana. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 0% of adults. That trails the Indiana median by roughly 83%. Owners hold 94% of the housing stock. The poverty rate is 36.0%, above the 13.8% national rate. The median age is 45.8, about 9 years above the US median.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 45.8
US median: 37.2
Less educated
0% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Less affordable
home values up 89%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth vs 43.0 in 2011
US average: 37.2
Population, 2010 – 2024
20 87 154 220 287 2010 2020 2024 Ragsdale Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $8,295
−79%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $41,477 in 2011
US average: $52,703
vs $27,052 in 2011
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
vs 41.2% in 2011
US average: 33.3%
vs 6.5% in 2011
US average: 13.8%
vs 0.388 in 2011
US average: 0.461
Workforce by industry, 2010
Transportation & warehousing 28.9%
Professional, scientific, technical 13.3%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
Education & health services 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$100,900
+89%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $55,000 in 2011
US average: $225,659
vs 82.4% in 2011
5.8% rent
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 12.1%
vs 3.04 people in 2011
US average: 2.60
vs 23.8% in 2011
US average: 30.9%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 46.8%
vs 1.3 in 2011
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2011
White, non-Hispanic 72.3%(112)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 98.4%(127)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry vs 16.3% in 2011
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
vs 90.4% in 2011
US average: 84.9%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 100.0% in 2011
US average: 76.2%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 10.4%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 4.7%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 4.1%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 2.8%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 0.5%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 12.9%
vs 31.2% in 2011
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 12.8%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 5.4% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 72.2% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 0.0% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 14.5% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 18.5% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 6.0% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 72.2% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 33.1% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 0%(0)
Share of the 12 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Ragsdale Head to head
Compare Ragsdale to nearby cities RAGSDALE VS
Washington
Income $50,331 +507%
Home value $152,200 +51%
Population 12,991 +14663%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
RAGSDALE VS
Vincennes
Income $53,637 +547%
Home value $111,600 +11%
Population 16,378 +18511%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
RAGSDALE VS
Princeton
Income $57,618 +595%
Home value $128,700 +28%
Population 8,524 +9586%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
RAGSDALE VS
Jasper
Income $68,817 +730%
Home value $235,100 +133%
Population 17,279 +19535%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Ragsdale, Indiana? Ragsdale, Indiana has about 129 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Ragsdale, Indiana? The typical household in Ragsdale, Indiana earns about $8,295 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Ragsdale, Indiana expensive? In Ragsdale, Indiana, the median home is worth about $100,900.
How educated are people in Ragsdale, Indiana? About 0.0% of adults age 25 and over in Ragsdale, Indiana hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Ragsdale, Indiana? About 36.0% of people in Ragsdale, Indiana live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here