CensusEasy
CITY · 2000 CENSUS

Golden Gate

Illinois · 100 residents · 0.08 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

Golden Gate is a city of 100 people in Illinois. Since 1990 the city has risen by half, up 44 people. 3% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 24% national rate. Owners hold 87% of the housing stock. Households here earn about 54% less than in Illinois as a whole. Median home value sits at $16,300.

At a glance
Lower income
median household income $21,250, below the US median
US median: $42,589
Mid-age
median age 34.0
US median: 35.2
Less educated
3% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 24%
More affordable
home values down 18%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $120,530
Section 01

Population & growth

100
+79%since 1990
from 56 in 1990
1990 – 2025
1,266 / sq mi
+79%since 1990
from 709 / sq mi in 1990
US average: 242
34.0
−22%since 1990
from 43.8 in 1990
US average: 35.2
Land area
0.08 sq mi
Population, 1990 – 2024
4260799711519902000201020202024Golden Gate
202487
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 2000
Under 55%(5)
US avg: 6.8%
5 to 96%(6)
US avg: 7.3%
10 to 1414%(14)
US avg: 7.3%
15 to 198%(8)
US avg: 7.2%
20 to 243%(3)
US avg: 6.7%
25 to 3415%(15)
US avg: 14.2%
35 to 4421%(21)
US avg: 16%
45 to 5412%(12)
US avg: 13.4%
55 to 646%(6)
US avg: 8.6%
65 to 7410%(10)
US avg: 6.5%
75 to 840%(0)
US avg: 4.4%
85 and over0%(0)
US avg: 1.5%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$21,250
−31%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $23,250 in 1990
US average: $42,589
1990 – 2024
$10,214
−19%since 1990
from $12,584 in 1990
US average: $21,522
19.2%
+3.1 ptssince 1990
from 16.1% in 1990
US average: 12.4%
Section 03

Housing

$16,300
−18%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $14,999 in 1990
US average: $120,530
1990 – 2021
$400
+73%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $175 in 1990
US average: $602
87.2%
−1.3 ptssince 1990
from 88.5% in 1990
12.8% rent
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

1990
White, non-Hispanic100%(56)
Black0%(0)
Hispanic / Latino0%(0)
Asian0%(0)
2000
White, non-Hispanic96%(96)
Black0%(0)
Hispanic / Latino4%(4)
Asian0%(0)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.

Asian origin
Filipino9.2%(8)
Ancestry
German48.3%(42)
Irish5.7%(5)
Norwegian5.7%(5)
English2.3%(2)
French1.1%(1)
Section 05

Education

2.6%
−13.0 ptssince 1990
from 15.6% in 1990
US average: 24.4%
High school or higher
75.6%
+9.0 ptssince 1990
from 66.7% in 1990
US average: 80.3%
0.0%
Unchangedsince 1990
from 0.0% in 1990
US average: 8.8%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

17.2 min
−61%since 1990
from 43.7 min in 1990
US average: 17.6
Section 07

Work & employment

No data for the years selected.

Section 08

People & community

No data for the years selected.

Marital status
Men 15+
Never married25.5%(12)
Married57.4%(27)
Widowed4.3%(2)
Divorced12.8%(6)
Women 15+
Never married14.6%(7)
Married68.8%(33)
Widowed4.2%(2)
Divorced12.5%(6)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2000
Section 09

Health coverage

Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).

2.3%
−14.4 ptssince 2013
from 16.7% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
13.8%
+2.2 ptssince 2020
from 11.6% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
13.8%
+5.5 ptssince 2020
from 8.3% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
70.1%
+23.0 ptssince 2020
from 47.1% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
20.7%
Unchangedsince 2020
from 20.7% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
44.8%
+1.0 ptssince 2020
from 43.8% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
25.3%
+5.5 ptssince 2020
from 19.8% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
82.8%
+8.4 ptssince 2020
from 74.4% in 2020
US average: 36.7%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later)0%(0)
US avg: 26.4%
Gulf War (1990s)0%(0)
US avg: 24.3%
Vietnam era9.5%(4)
US avg: 33.1%
Korean War90.5%(38)
US avg: 4.5%
World War II0%(0)
US avg: 1%

Share of the 42 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Golden Gate

Head to head

Compare Golden Gate to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Golden Gate, Illinois?

Golden Gate, Illinois has about 100 residents according to the 2000 Census.

What is the median household income in Golden Gate, Illinois?

The typical household in Golden Gate, Illinois earns about $21,250 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Golden Gate, Illinois expensive?

In Golden Gate, Illinois, the median home is worth about $16,300, and the typical rent is about $400 a month.

How educated are people in Golden Gate, Illinois?

About 2.6% of adults age 25 and over in Golden Gate, Illinois hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Golden Gate, Illinois?

About 19.2% of people in Golden Gate, Illinois live below the federal poverty line.

Has Golden Gate, Illinois grown since 1990?

Yes, Golden Gate, Illinois has grown since 1990. The population has added about 44 residents, a change of about 79 percent over that period.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →