CensusEasy
CITY · 1990 CENSUS

Beaver

Iowa · 43 residents · 0.25 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Part of the Ames metro area
Compare
The short version

Beaver is a city of 43 people in Iowa. The median age is 50.3, about 17 years above the US median. The typical home is worth $14,999. Getting to work takes 38 minutes on average. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 6% of adults. Renters pay $200 a month at the median.

At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $30,130
Older
median age 50.3
US median: 33.0
Less educated
6% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 20%
More affordable
home values down 29%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $93,722
Section 01

Population & growth

43
−19%vs 2000
vs 53 in 2000
1990 – 2025
50.3
+16%vs 2000
vs 43.3 in 2000
US average: 33.0
Land area
0.25 sq mi
Population, 19902024
3377110413819902000201020202024Beaver
202451
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 1990
Under 59.3%(4)
US avg: 7.3%
5 to 94.7%(2)
US avg: 7.3%
10 to 140%(0)
US avg: 6.9%
15 to 190%(0)
US avg: 7.1%
20 to 244.7%(2)
US avg: 7.5%
25 to 3418.6%(8)
US avg: 17.5%
35 to 4411.6%(5)
US avg: 15.1%
45 to 5423.3%(10)
US avg: 10.2%
55 to 644.7%(2)
US avg: 8.5%
65 to 7420.9%(9)
US avg: 7.3%
75 to 840%(0)
US avg: 4%
85 and over2.3%(1)
US avg: 1.2%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$20,833
−10%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $30,625 in 2000
US average: $30,130
1990 – 2024
$9,127
−30%vs 2000
vs $13,020 in 2000
US average: $14,340
7.0%
+5.2 ptsvs 2000
vs 1.8% in 2000
US average: 13.2%
Section 03

Housing

$14,999
−29%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $27,800 in 2000
US average: $93,722
1990 – 2024
$200
−4%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $275 in 2000
US average: $450
70.0%
−20.5 ptsvs 2000
vs 90.5% in 2000
30.0% rent
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2000
White, non-Hispanic92.5%(49)
Black0%(0)
Hispanic / Latino1.9%(1)
Asian1.9%(1)
Other0%
1990
White, non-Hispanic100%(43)
Black0%(0)
Hispanic / Latino0%(0)
Asian0%(0)
Other0%(0)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.

Ancestry
German76.5%(39)
Irish72.5%(37)
English9.8%(5)
Swedish5.9%(3)
Dutch3.9%(2)
French3.9%(2)
Section 05

Education

5.7%
+5.7 ptsvs 2000
vs 0.0% in 2000
US average: 20.3%
High school or higher
62.9%
−25.0 ptsvs 2000
vs 87.9% in 2000
US average: 75.2%
0.0%
Unchangedvs 2000
vs 0.0% in 2000
US average: 7.1%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

38.2 min
+161%vs 2000
vs 14.6 min in 2000
US average: 21.9
Section 07

Work & employment

No data for the years selected.

Section 08

People & community

No data for the years selected.

Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married9.1%(1)
Married90.9%(10)
Widowed0%(0)
Divorced0%(0)
Women 15+
Never married22.2%(4)
Married61.1%(11)
Widowed11.1%(2)
Divorced5.6%(1)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).

0.0%
−5.1 ptssince 2013
from 5.1% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
70.6%
+3.4 ptssince 2020
from 67.2% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
13.7%
+3.3 ptssince 2020
from 10.4% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
17.6%
+8.6 ptssince 2020
from 9.0% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
9.8%
−15.6 ptssince 2020
from 25.4% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
0.0%
Unchangedsince 2020
from 0.0% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
84.3%
+6.7 ptssince 2020
from 77.6% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
27.5%
−0.9 ptssince 2020
from 28.4% in 2020
US average: 36.7%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Drill deeper

Places similar to Beaver

Head to head

Compare Beaver to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Beaver, Iowa?

Beaver, Iowa has about 43 residents according to the 1990 Census.

What is the median household income in Beaver, Iowa?

The typical household in Beaver, Iowa earns about $20,833 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Beaver, Iowa expensive?

In Beaver, Iowa, the median home is worth about $14,999, and the typical rent is about $200 a month.

How educated are people in Beaver, Iowa?

About 5.7% of adults age 25 and over in Beaver, Iowa hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Beaver, Iowa?

About 7.0% of people in Beaver, Iowa live below the federal poverty line.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →