United States › Georgia › Ranger CITY · 2010 ACS
Ranger Georgia · 131 residents · 0.82 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Ranger is home to 131 people in Georgia. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 0% of adults. The population has risen by half since 2000, adding 46 people. That trails the Georgia median by roughly 52%. The typical home is worth $37,500. Owners hold 78% of the housing stock.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 41.8
US median: 37.2
Less educated
0% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
More affordable
home values down 56%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 50.5 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
39 92 145 198 251 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Ranger Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $23,750
−30%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $26,875 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $15,224 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 6.0% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 8.8% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
Professional, scientific, technical 0%
Education & health services 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$37,500
−56%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $67,500 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$917
+99%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $363 in 2000
US average: $853
from 72.7% in 2000
21.7% rent
from 20.6% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
2.89 people
+33%since 2009
from 2.18 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 10.8% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 84.6% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 1.3 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 97.6%(83)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 98.5%(129)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry from 5.3% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 41.3% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 5.3% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 15.7 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 72.0% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 20.0% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 8.0% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 4.0% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 8.0% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 20.2% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 12.9% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 36.1% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 2.8% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 25.0% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 29.2% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 0.0% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 38.9% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 54.2% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 100%(1)
Share of the 1 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Ranger Head to head
Compare Ranger to nearby cities RANGER VS
Calhoun
Income $58,750 +147%
Home value $251,000 +569%
Population 20,196 +14972%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
RANGER VS
Canton
Income $80,091 +237%
Home value $407,800 +987%
Population 40,778 +30331%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
RANGER VS
Dalton
Income $63,577 +168%
Home value $222,400 +493%
Population 35,322 +26260%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
RANGER VS
Cartersville
Income $84,437 +256%
Home value $338,200 +802%
Population 25,349 +18817%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Ranger, Georgia? Ranger, Georgia has about 131 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Ranger, Georgia? The typical household in Ranger, Georgia earns about $23,750 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Ranger, Georgia expensive? In Ranger, Georgia, the median home is worth about $37,500, and the typical rent is about $917 a month.
How educated are people in Ranger, Georgia? About 0.0% of adults age 25 and over in Ranger, Georgia hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Ranger, Georgia? About 14.2% of people in Ranger, Georgia live below the federal poverty line.
Has Ranger, Georgia grown since 1990? Yes, Ranger, Georgia has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 33 residents, a change of about -20 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here