United States › Colorado › Tall Timber CITY · 2010 ACS
Tall Timber Colorado · 208 residents · 0.57 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 208 people, Tall Timber is a city in Colorado. That is roughly 238% ahead of the Colorado median. At a median age of 50.4, this is an older place than the country as a whole. Median household income runs $190,972, well clear of the $52,703 US median. 81% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, against 28% nationally. Median home value sits at $549,200.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 50.4
US median: 37.2
More educated
81% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth vs 47.1 in 2011
US average: 37.2
Population, 2010 – 2024
126 216 307 397 487 2010 2020 2024 Tall Timber Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $190,972
+143%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $80,962 in 2011
US average: $52,703
vs $60,767 in 2011
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
vs 54.3% in 2011
US average: 33.3%
vs 4.9% in 2011
US average: 13.8%
vs 0.413 in 2011
US average: 0.461
Workforce by industry, 2010
Arts, entertainment, food 21.7%
Public administration 12.3%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
Professional, scientific, technical 0%
Education & health services 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$549,200
+24%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $456,300 in 2011
US average: $225,659
vs 86.2% in 2011
10.2% rent
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 12.1%
vs 2.82 people in 2011
US average: 2.60
vs 29.0% in 2011
US average: 30.9%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 46.8%
vs 5.6 in 2011
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2011
White, non-Hispanic 95.1%(311)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 97.6%(203)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry vs 73.2% in 2011
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
vs 100.0% in 2011
US average: 84.9%
vs 16.0% in 2011
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 59.9% in 2011
US average: 76.2%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 10.4%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 4.7%
vs 40.1% in 2011
US average: 4.1%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 2.8%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 0.5%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment vs 10.9% in 2011
US average: 12.9%
vs 72.1% in 2011
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community vs 9.8% in 2011
US average: 12.8%
vs 14.7% in 2011
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 0.0% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 29.5% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 53.2% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 31.5% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 4.1% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 0.0% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 82.7% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 31.5% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Drill deeper
Places similar to Tall Timber Head to head
Compare Tall Timber to nearby cities TALL TIMBER VS
Boulder
Income $87,493 −54%
Home value $1,039,500 +89%
Population 105,689 +27567%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
TALL TIMBER VS
Gunbarrel
Income $109,407 −43%
Home value $821,000 +49%
Population 10,051 +2531%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
TALL TIMBER VS
Louisville
Income $147,319 −23%
Home value $883,900 +61%
Population 20,581 +5288%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
TALL TIMBER VS
Superior
Income $159,434 −17%
Home value $903,900 +65%
Population 13,637 +3470%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Tall Timber, Colorado? Tall Timber, Colorado has about 208 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Tall Timber, Colorado? The typical household in Tall Timber, Colorado earns about $190,972 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Tall Timber, Colorado expensive? In Tall Timber, Colorado, the median home is worth about $549,200.
How educated are people in Tall Timber, Colorado? About 80.6% of adults age 25 and over in Tall Timber, Colorado hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Tall Timber, Colorado? About 8.8% of people in Tall Timber, Colorado live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here