CensusEasy
CITY · 2020 ACS

Sugarloaf

Colorado · 274 residents · 2.18 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Part of the Boulder metro area
Compare
The short version

Sugarloaf is a city of 274 people in Colorado. 68% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, against 33% nationally. Median home value sits at $703,900. At a median age of 50.7, this is an older place than the country as a whole. Owners hold 95% of the housing stock. Median rent is $2,750 a month.

At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 50.7
US median: 38.8
More educated
68% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01

Population & growth

274
−22%since 2019
from 353 in 2019
2010 – 2024
50.7
+25%since 2019
from 40.5 in 2019
US average: 38.8
Land area
2.18 sq mi
Population, 20102024
146243340436533201020202024Sugarloaf
2024474
201020202024
Age distribution, 2020
Under 51.5%(4)
US avg: 5.6%
5 to 95.8%(16)
US avg: 6.1%
10 to 144%(11)
US avg: 6.5%
15 to 191.8%(5)
US avg: 6.6%
20 to 244%(11)
US avg: 6.7%
25 to 3410.9%(30)
US avg: 13.5%
35 to 4416.4%(45)
US avg: 12.7%
45 to 5412%(33)
US avg: 12.3%
55 to 6415.7%(43)
US avg: 13.1%
65 to 7418.2%(50)
US avg: 10%
75 to 848%(22)
US avg: 4.9%
85 and over1.5%(4)
US avg: 1.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$108,611
+13%inflation adjusted, since 2019
from $94,781 in 2019
US average: $66,278
2010 – 2021
$64,963
+1%since 2019
from $64,444 in 2019
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
69.0%
−13.9 ptssince 2019
from 82.9% in 2019
US average: 43.9%
0.0%
−17.3 ptssince 2019
from 17.3% in 2019
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Retail trade22.4%
US avg: 10%
Other services13%
US avg: 6.6%
Finance & insurance8.1%
US avg: 5.5%
Professional, scientific, technical8.1%
US avg: 4.7%
Arts, entertainment, food8.1%
US avg: 2%
Information4.3%
US avg: 11.1%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing0%
US avg: 1.7%
Construction0%
US avg: 1.2%
Manufacturing0%
US avg: 0.5%
Wholesale trade0%
US avg: 6.7%
Transportation & warehousing0%
US avg: 2.5%
Education & health services0%
US avg: 0.8%
Public administration0%
US avg: 4.7%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$703,900
+1%inflation adjusted, since 2019
from $687,500 in 2019
US average: $265,253
2010 – 2024
$2,750
+44%inflation adjusted, since 2019
from $1,885 in 2019
US average: $1,124
95.0%
+43.8 ptssince 2019
from 51.3% in 2019
5.0% rent
2.26 people
+1%since 2019
from 2.23 people in 2019
US average: 2.61
6.5
−11%since 2019
from 7.3 in 2019
2010 – 2021
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2019
White, non-Hispanic100%(353)
Black0%(0)
Hispanic / Latino0%(0)
Asian0%(0)
Other0%(0)
2020
White, non-Hispanic93.1%(255)
Black0.4%(1)
Hispanic / Latino3.3%(9)
Asian0.7%(2)
Other0%(0)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Ancestry
Irish20.6%(54)
English19.5%(51)
American13.7%(36)
German11.1%(29)
Welsh5%(13)
Dutch4.6%(12)
Latvian4.6%(12)
Polish4.6%(12)
Hungarian3.8%(10)
Czech3.4%(9)
Slovak3.4%(9)
Scottish1.9%(5)
Section 05

Education

68.4%
−13.2 ptssince 2019
from 81.6% in 2019
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
100.0%
Unchangedsince 2019
from 100.0% in 2019
US average: 88.5%
19.6%
−0.2 ptssince 2019
from 19.8% in 2019
US average: 12.7%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

40.1 min
+26%since 2019
from 31.7 min in 2019
US average: 26.9
84.5%
+25.8 ptssince 2019
from 58.7% in 2019
US average: 75.1%
0.0%
Unchangedsince 2019
from 0.0% in 2019
US average: 8.4%
Section 07

Work & employment

6.9%
+3.6 ptssince 2019
from 3.4% in 2019
US average: 5.4%
66.0%
−18.1 ptssince 2019
from 84.1% in 2019
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
100.0%
US average: 73.3%
49.1%
−16.4 ptssince 2019
from 65.5% in 2019
US average: 39.3%
Section 08

People & community

52.7%
+3.4 ptssince 2019
from 49.3% in 2019
47.3%
−3.4 ptssince 2019
from 50.7% in 2019
0.0%
Unchangedsince 2019
from 0.0% in 2019
US average: 13.5%
3.1%
−11.3 ptssince 2019
from 14.4% in 2019
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
100.0%
US average: 91.9%
66.4%
US average: 86.2%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married65.5%(146)
Married34.5%(77)
Widowed0%(0)
Divorced0%(0)
Women 15+
Never married30.3%(70)
Married58.4%(135)
Widowed2.2%(5)
Divorced9.1%(21)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

3.1%
−11.3 ptssince 2019
from 14.4% in 2019
US average: 8.8%
44.3%
US average: 55.4%
Direct-purchase
4.6%
US average: 13.7%
29.8%
US average: 17.6%
15.6%
US average: 20.0%
VA health care
13.7%
US average: 2.3%
Any private
62.6%
US average: 68.1%
Any public
59.2%
US average: 35.2%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later)100%(36)
US avg: 20.6%
Gulf War (1990s)0%(0)
US avg: 21.4%
Vietnam era0%(0)
US avg: 35.2%
Korean War0%(0)
US avg: 7.6%
World War II0%(0)
US avg: 2.9%

Share of the 36 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Sugarloaf

Head to head

Compare Sugarloaf to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Sugarloaf, Colorado?

Sugarloaf, Colorado has about 274 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Sugarloaf, Colorado?

The typical household in Sugarloaf, Colorado earns about $108,611 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Sugarloaf, Colorado expensive?

In Sugarloaf, Colorado, the median home is worth about $703,900, and the typical rent is about $2,750 a month.

How educated are people in Sugarloaf, Colorado?

About 68.4% of adults age 25 and over in Sugarloaf, Colorado hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Sugarloaf, Colorado?

About 0.0% of people in Sugarloaf, Colorado live below the federal poverty line.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →