United States › Colorado › Coal Creek CITY · 2000 CENSUS
Coal Creek Colorado · 303 residents · 1.19 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Coal Creek is home to 303 people in Colorado. The population has risen by half since 1990, adding 115 people. 88% of homes are owner-occupied. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 9% of adults. That trails the Colorado median by roughly 44%. Median household income is $26,563, under the $42,589 national median.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $42,589
Mid-age
median age 37.1
US median: 35.2
Less educated
9% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 24%
Less affordable
home values up 155%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $120,530
Section 01
Population & growth from 35.0 in 1990
US average: 35.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
157 249 341 433 525 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Coal Creek Age distribution, 2000
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $26,563
+24%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $16,250 in 1990
US average: $42,589
from $6,390 in 1990
US average: $21,522
from 16.5% in 1990
US average: 12.4%
$87,500
+155%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $26,000 in 1990
US average: $120,530
$571
+73%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $250 in 1990
US average: $602
from 85.1% in 1990
12.3% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 1990
White, non-Hispanic 100%(188)
2000
White, non-Hispanic 92.7%(281)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
from 1.8% in 1990
US average: 24.4%
High school or higher
from 44.7% in 1990
US average: 80.3%
from 0.0% in 1990
US average: 8.8%
Section 06
Commute & transportation Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2000
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 5.8% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 43.7% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 17.2% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 31.9% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 33.3% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.9% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 60.1% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 62.4% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 32.4%(12)
Share of the 37 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Coal Creek Head to head
Compare Coal Creek to nearby cities COAL CREEK VS
Cañon City
Income $64,787 +144%
Home value $316,100 +261%
Population 17,030 +4617%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
COAL CREEK VS
Pueblo West
Income $96,810 +264%
Home value $397,000 +354%
Population 35,681 +9784%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
COAL CREEK VS
Pueblo
Income $56,664 +113%
Home value $247,200 +183%
Population 110,404 +30483%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
COAL CREEK VS
Fort Carson
Income $66,237 +149%
Home value $101,600 +16%
Population 18,019 +4891%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Coal Creek, Colorado? Coal Creek, Colorado has about 303 residents according to the 2000 Census.
What is the median household income in Coal Creek, Colorado? The typical household in Coal Creek, Colorado earns about $26,563 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Coal Creek, Colorado expensive? In Coal Creek, Colorado, the median home is worth about $87,500, and the typical rent is about $571 a month.
How educated are people in Coal Creek, Colorado? About 8.8% of adults age 25 and over in Coal Creek, Colorado hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Coal Creek, Colorado? About 18.6% of people in Coal Creek, Colorado live below the federal poverty line.
Has Coal Creek, Colorado grown since 1990? Yes, Coal Creek, Colorado has grown since 1990. The population has added about 115 residents, a change of about 61 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here