United States › California › Robbins CITY
Robbins California · 210 residents · 2.59 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
Robbins is home to 210 people in California. That puts it in the top 9% of US cities for household income. Poverty is uncommon here, at 0.0% of residents. The population has fallen 32% since 2023. The median age is 42.2, about 3 years above the US median. 96% were living in the same home a year earlier.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $82,259
Older
median age 42.2
US median: 38.9
Average education
34% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth from 119 / sq mi in 2023
US average: 281
from 35.7 in 2023
US average: 38.9
Population, 2010 – 2024
189 252 316 379 442 2010 2020 2024 Robbins Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $93,375
Unchangedinflation adjusted, since 2023
from $90,375 in 2023
US average: $82,259
from $29,959 in 2023
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 51.4% in 2023
US average: 53.3%
from 14.9% in 2023
US average: 12.5%
from 0.283 in 2023
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 26.5%
Transportation & warehousing 13.3%
Professional, scientific, technical 3.6%
Education & health services 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$393,800
+5%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $365,200 in 2023
US average: $376,019
from 60.4% in 2023
28.7% rent
from 9.8% in 2023
US average: 10.0%
2.41 people
−13%since 2023
from 2.78 people in 2023
US average: 2.54
from 29.9% in 2023
US average: 22.9%
from 50.0% in 2023
US average: 47.4%
from 4.0 in 2023
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2023
White, non-Hispanic 38.2%(118)
Hispanic / Latino 61.8%(191)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 72.4%(152)
Hispanic / Latino 27.6%(58)
from 59 in 2023
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry from 23.1% in 2023
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 69.4% in 2023
US average: 89.6%
from 5.9% in 2023
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 26.3 min in 2023
US average: 26.5
from 89.5% in 2023
US average: 68.9%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 8.5%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 3.2%
from 10.5% in 2023
US average: 15.0%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 2.4%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 0.4%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 2.5% in 2023
US average: 5.2%
from 52.8% in 2023
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 74.6%
from 21.8% in 2023
US average: 13.1%
from 31.1% in 2023
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 35.0% in 2023
US average: 14.1%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 6.2%
from 5.2% in 2023
US average: 13.3%
from 19.1% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
from 91.0% in 2023
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
US average: 95.5%
from 51.7% in 2023
US average: 77.7%
from 48.3% in 2023
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 19.1% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.8%
VA health care
US average: 2.2%
Any private
US average: 67.1%
Any public
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Drill deeper
Places similar to Robbins Head to head
Compare Robbins to nearby cities ROBBINS VS
Plumas Lake
Income $120,408 +29%
Home value $555,300 +41%
Population 9,418 +4385%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ROBBINS VS
Woodland
Income $90,180 −3%
Home value $548,200 +39%
Population 62,513 +29668%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ROBBINS VS
Olivehurst
Income $83,214 −11%
Home value $384,500 −2%
Population 18,444 +8683%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ROBBINS VS
Yuba City
Income $75,477 −19%
Home value $434,600 +10%
Population 69,485 +32988%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Robbins, California? Robbins, California has about 210 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Robbins, California? The typical household in Robbins, California earns about $93,375 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Robbins, California expensive? In Robbins, California, the median home is worth about $393,800.
How educated are people in Robbins, California? About 33.8% of adults age 25 and over in Robbins, California hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Robbins, California? About 0.0% of people in Robbins, California live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here