United States › California › Montgomery Creek CITY · 2010 ACS
Montgomery Creek California · 163 residents · 3.30 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Montgomery Creek is a city of 163 people in California. That trails the California median by roughly 81%. The poverty rate is 37.3%, above the 13.8% national rate. The population has risen by half since 2000, adding 67 people. Median household income is $11,346, under the $52,703 national median. The median age is 40.4, about 3 years above the US median.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 40.4
US median: 37.2
Average education
30% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Less affordable
home values up 189%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 44.0 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 2000 – 2024
44 94 144 194 244 2000 2010 2020 2024 Montgomery Creek Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $11,346
−66%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $26,250 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $9,211 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 5.8% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 33.3% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
Professional, scientific, technical 0%
Education & health services 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$237,500
+189%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $65,000 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$475
+20%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $313 in 2000
US average: $853
from 78.6% in 2000
31.1% rent
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 1.48 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 35.0% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 90.6% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 7.6 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 84.4%(81)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 70.6%(115)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry from 13.6% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
100.0%
+16.7 ptssince 2000
from 83.3% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 3.0% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation 100.0%
Unchangedsince 2009
from 100.0% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 7.7% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 22.6% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 5.2% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 6.1% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 0.0% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 15.3% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 28.6% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 76.5% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 31.6% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 12.2% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 34.7% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 99.0% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 0%(0)
Share of the 4 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Montgomery Creek Head to head
Compare Montgomery Creek to nearby cities MONTGOMERY CREEK VS
Shasta Lake
Income $67,401 +494%
Home value $294,400 +24%
Population 10,208 +7518%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MONTGOMERY CREEK VS
Redding
Income $70,466 +521%
Home value $382,300 +61%
Population 94,092 +70118%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MONTGOMERY CREEK VS
Anderson
Income $47,375 +318%
Home value $283,000 +19%
Population 11,131 +8207%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MONTGOMERY CREEK VS
Red Bluff
Income $51,529 +354%
Home value $299,900 +26%
Population 14,404 +10649%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Montgomery Creek, California? Montgomery Creek, California has about 163 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Montgomery Creek, California? The typical household in Montgomery Creek, California earns about $11,346 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Montgomery Creek, California expensive? In Montgomery Creek, California, the median home is worth about $237,500, and the typical rent is about $475 a month.
How educated are people in Montgomery Creek, California? About 30.2% of adults age 25 and over in Montgomery Creek, California hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Montgomery Creek, California? About 37.3% of people in Montgomery Creek, California live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here