CensusEasy
CITY · 2010 ACS

Homewood Canyon

California · 44 residents · 10.3 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

Homewood Canyon is home to 44 people in California. At a median age of 56.0, this is an older place than the country as a whole. 0% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 28% national rate. 40.4% of people here live below the federal poverty line. Households here earn about 76% less than in California as a whole. 88% of homes are owner-occupied.

At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 56.0
US median: 37.2
Less educated
0% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01

Population & growth

44
−44%vs 2011
vs 79 in 2011
2010 – 2024
56.0
+16%vs 2011
vs 48.4 in 2011
US average: 37.2
Land area
10.3 sq mi
Population, 20102024
065131196261201020202024Homewood Canyon
2024103
201020202024
Age distribution, 2010
Under 50%(0)
US avg: 6.5%
5 to 92.3%(1)
US avg: 6.6%
10 to 142.3%(1)
US avg: 6.7%
15 to 199.1%(4)
US avg: 7.1%
20 to 240%(0)
US avg: 7%
25 to 340%(0)
US avg: 13.3%
35 to 449.1%(4)
US avg: 13.3%
45 to 5425%(11)
US avg: 14.6%
55 to 6429.5%(13)
US avg: 11.8%
65 to 7415.9%(7)
US avg: 7%
75 to 846.8%(3)
US avg: 4.2%
85 and over0%(0)
US avg: 1.8%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$14,706
−1%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $15,347 in 2011
US average: $52,703
2010 – 2012
$10,737
+94%vs 2011
vs $5,525 in 2011
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
0.0%
Unchangedvs 2011
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 33.3%
40.4%
−36.8 ptsvs 2011
vs 77.2% in 2011
US average: 13.8%
0.300
+38%vs 2011
vs 0.218 in 2011
US average: 0.461
Section 03

Housing

$64,000
+13%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $58,600 in 2011
US average: $225,659
2010 – 2023
87.5%
−12.5 ptsvs 2011
vs 100.0% in 2011
12.5% rent
33.3%
−5.9 ptsvs 2011
vs 39.2% in 2011
US average: 12.1%
2.02 people
−21%vs 2011
vs 2.55 people in 2011
US average: 2.60
31.5%
−26.6 ptsvs 2011
vs 58.1% in 2011
US average: 30.9%
4.4
+14%vs 2011
vs 3.8 in 2011
2010 – 2012
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2011
White, non-Hispanic100%(79)
Black0%(0)
Hispanic / Latino0%(0)
Asian0%(0)
Other0%(0)
2010
White, non-Hispanic84.1%(37)
Black0%(0)
Hispanic / Latino13.6%(6)
Asian0%(0)
Other0%(0)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Ancestry
English41.3%(45)
German29.4%(32)
Irish29.4%(32)
Scottish6.4%(7)
Section 05

Education

0.0%
Unchangedvs 2011
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
89.0%
+5.4 ptsvs 2011
vs 83.5% in 2011
US average: 84.9%
0.0%
Unchangedvs 2011
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 10.2%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

0.0%
Unchangedvs 2011
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 8.7%
Section 07

Work & employment

No data for the years selected.

Section 08

People & community

63.3%
−13.9 ptsvs 2011
vs 77.2% in 2011
36.7%
+13.9 ptsvs 2011
vs 22.8% in 2011
0.0%
Unchangedvs 2011
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 12.8%
0.0%
Unchangedvs 2011
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married36.4%(20)
Married63.6%(35)
Widowed0%(0)
Divorced0%(0)
Women 15+
Never married60.4%(29)
Married39.6%(19)
Widowed0%(0)
Divorced0%(0)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).

27.2%
+27.2 ptssince 2013
from 0.0% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
54.4%
−12.4 ptssince 2020
from 66.8% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
18.4%
+10.5 ptssince 2020
from 7.9% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
18.4%
−8.2 ptssince 2020
from 26.6% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
0.0%
Unchangedsince 2020
from 0.0% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
0.0%
−15.8 ptssince 2020
from 15.8% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
72.8%
−1.9 ptssince 2020
from 74.7% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
18.4%
−13.1 ptssince 2020
from 31.5% in 2020
US average: 36.7%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Drill deeper

Places similar to Homewood Canyon

Head to head

Compare Homewood Canyon to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Homewood Canyon, California?

Homewood Canyon, California has about 44 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Homewood Canyon, California?

The typical household in Homewood Canyon, California earns about $14,706 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Homewood Canyon, California expensive?

In Homewood Canyon, California, the median home is worth about $64,000.

How educated are people in Homewood Canyon, California?

About 0.0% of adults age 25 and over in Homewood Canyon, California hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Homewood Canyon, California?

About 40.4% of people in Homewood Canyon, California live below the federal poverty line.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →