United States › California › Bear Creek CITY · 2010 ACS
Bear Creek California · 290 residents · 0.06 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 290 people, Bear Creek is a city in California. The poverty rate is 59.3%, above the 13.8% national rate. Owners hold 32% of the housing stock. 51% of residents were born outside the United States. 0% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 28% national rate. Households here earn about 82% less than in California as a whole.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Younger
median age 27.0
US median: 37.2
Less educated
0% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Renter-heavy
32% owner-occupied
US average: 65%
Section 01
Population & growth vs 38.2 in 2011
US average: 37.2
Population, 2010 – 2024
83 155 226 298 370 2010 2020 2024 Bear Creek Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $11,161
−84%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $72,625 in 2011
US average: $52,703
vs $16,495 in 2011
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
vs 28.9% in 2011
US average: 33.3%
vs 45.7% in 2011
US average: 13.8%
vs 0.470 in 2011
US average: 0.461
Workforce by industry, 2010
Transportation & warehousing 25.3%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 11.5%
Professional, scientific, technical 0%
Education & health services 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$631
Unchangedinflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $653 in 2011
US average: $853
vs 57.8% in 2011
68.3% rent
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 12.1%
vs 4.18 people in 2011
US average: 2.60
vs 50.0% in 2011
US average: 30.9%
vs 47.4% in 2011
US average: 46.8%
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2011
White, non-Hispanic 10.6%(20)
Hispanic / Latino 89.4%(168)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 30%(87)
Hispanic / Latino 58.6%(170)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
vs 54.2% in 2011
US average: 84.9%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 75.9% in 2011
US average: 76.2%
vs 24.1% in 2011
US average: 10.4%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 4.7%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 4.1%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 2.8%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 0.5%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment vs 33.7% in 2011
US average: 12.9%
vs 12.0% in 2011
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community vs 33.0% in 2011
US average: 12.8%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 52.9% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 54.7% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 18.9% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 18.9% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 27.4% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 0.0% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 58.9% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 27.4% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 100%(16)
Share of the 16 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Bear Creek Head to head
Compare Bear Creek to nearby cities BEAR CREEK VS
Merced
Income $63,122 +466%
Home value $372,600
Population 99,724 +28722%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BEAR CREEK VS
Atwater
Income $64,472 +478%
Home value $363,400
Population 32,133 +9187%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BEAR CREEK VS
Winton
Income $57,015 +411%
Home value $339,400
Population 11,797 +3310%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BEAR CREEK VS
Chowchilla
Income $66,514 +496%
Home value $364,000
Population 18,730 +5313%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Bear Creek, California? Bear Creek, California has about 290 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Bear Creek, California? The typical household in Bear Creek, California earns about $11,161 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Bear Creek, California expensive? In Bear Creek, California, the typical rent is about $631 a month.
How educated are people in Bear Creek, California? About 0.0% of adults age 25 and over in Bear Creek, California hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Bear Creek, California? About 59.3% of people in Bear Creek, California live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here