United States › Arkansas › Genoa CITY
Genoa Arkansas · 1,113 residents · 6.61 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
Genoa is a city of 1,113 people in Arkansas. At a median age of 47.8, this is an older place than the country as a whole. 14% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 36% national rate. Owners hold 87% of the housing stock. Median home value sits at $105,900. 0% of residents were born outside the United States.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Older
median age 47.8
US median: 38.9
Less educated
14% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
More affordable
home values down 17%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth 168 / sq mi
+10%since 2023
from 152 / sq mi in 2023
US average: 281
from 50.3 in 2023
US average: 38.9
Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $49,183
−14%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $55,500 in 2023
US average: $82,259
from $33,599 in 2023
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 25.9% in 2023
US average: 53.3%
from 15.3% in 2023
US average: 12.5%
from 0.417 in 2023
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Professional, scientific, technical 8.2%
Public administration 5.3%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
Education & health services 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$105,900
−17%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $124,500 in 2023
US average: $376,019
from 77.3% in 2023
13.3% rent
from 24.5% in 2023
US average: 10.0%
from 2.06 people in 2023
US average: 2.54
from 24.8% in 2023
US average: 22.9%
from 39.6% in 2023
US average: 47.4%
from 2.2 in 2023
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2023
White, non-Hispanic 98.2%(990)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 99%(1,102)
from 4 in 2023
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry from 8.7% in 2023
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 91.7% in 2023
US average: 89.6%
from 2.4% in 2023
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 18.5 min in 2023
US average: 26.5
from 89.0% in 2023
US average: 68.9%
from 2.9% in 2023
US average: 8.5%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 3.2%
from 8.1% in 2023
US average: 15.0%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 2.4%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 0.4%
from 5.1% in 2023
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 5.2%
from 43.3% in 2023
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 74.6%
from 24.0% in 2023
US average: 13.1%
from 39.9% in 2023
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 14.1%
from 7.9% in 2023
US average: 6.2%
from 23.6% in 2023
US average: 13.3%
from 10.4% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
from 76.3% in 2023
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
US average: 95.5%
from 100.0% in 2023
US average: 77.7%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 10.4% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.8%
VA health care
US average: 2.2%
Any private
US average: 67.1%
Any public
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 0%(0)
Share of the 44 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Genoa Head to head
Compare Genoa to nearby cities GENOA VS
Texarkana
Income $45,835 −7%
Home value $170,200 +61%
Population 29,123 +2517%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
GENOA VS
Texarkana
Income $50,573 +3%
Home value $171,500 +62%
Population 36,195 +3152%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
GENOA VS
Hope
Income $37,500 −24%
Home value $91,900 −13%
Population 8,445 +659%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
GENOA VS
Magnolia
Income $56,127 +14%
Home value $169,300 +60%
Population 10,660 +858%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Genoa, Arkansas? Genoa, Arkansas has about 1,113 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Genoa, Arkansas? The typical household in Genoa, Arkansas earns about $49,183 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Genoa, Arkansas expensive? In Genoa, Arkansas, the median home is worth about $105,900.
How educated are people in Genoa, Arkansas? About 13.5% of adults age 25 and over in Genoa, Arkansas hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Genoa, Arkansas? About 19.4% of people in Genoa, Arkansas live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here