United States › Arkansas › Armorel CITY
Armorel Arkansas · 345 residents · 1.39 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
With 345 people, Armorel is a city in Arkansas. That is roughly 127% ahead of the Arkansas median. 100% of homes are owner-occupied. That puts it in the top 2% of US cities for household income. Households take in $137,917 a year at the median, 68% more than the country as a whole. The foreign-born share is 0%.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $82,259
Older
median age 43.3
US median: 38.9
Less educated
28% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth 247 / sq mi
−12%since 2023
from 281 / sq mi in 2023
US average: 281
from 43.5 in 2023
US average: 38.9
Population, 2020 – 2024
302 333 364 395 426 2020 2024 Armorel Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $137,917
−9%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $147,750 in 2023
US average: $82,259
from $47,936 in 2023
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 67.1% in 2023
US average: 53.3%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 12.5%
from 0.236 in 2023
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Public administration 14.9%
Professional, scientific, technical 0.4%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
Education & health services 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$210,500
+12%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $181,900 in 2023
US average: $376,019
from 97.7% in 2023
0.0% rent
from 5.5% in 2023
US average: 10.0%
from 2.27 people in 2023
US average: 2.54
from 5.9% in 2023
US average: 22.9%
from 1.2 in 2023
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2023
White, non-Hispanic 98.5%(386)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 98%(338)
from 4 in 2023
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry from 28.5% in 2023
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 99.3% in 2023
US average: 89.6%
from 1.7% in 2023
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 22.7 min in 2023
US average: 26.5
from 92.5% in 2023
US average: 68.9%
from 4.5% in 2023
US average: 8.5%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 3.2%
from 3.0% in 2023
US average: 15.0%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 2.4%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 0.4%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 5.2%
from 78.4% in 2023
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 74.6%
from 1.9% in 2023
US average: 13.1%
from 32.8% in 2023
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 14.1%
from 2.9% in 2023
US average: 6.2%
from 10.2% in 2023
US average: 13.3%
from 1.3% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
from 99.4% in 2023
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
US average: 95.5%
100.0%
Unchangedsince 2023
from 100.0% in 2023
US average: 77.7%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 1.3% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.8%
VA health care
US average: 2.2%
Any private
US average: 67.1%
Any public
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 0%(0)
Share of the 6 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Armorel Head to head
Compare Armorel to nearby cities ARMOREL VS
Blytheville
Income $47,865 −65%
Home value $119,000 −43%
Population 12,227 +3444%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ARMOREL VS
Dyersburg
Income $52,064 −62%
Home value $168,300 −20%
Population 15,906 +4510%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ARMOREL VS
Kennett
Income $52,500 −62%
Home value $112,000 −47%
Population 10,118 +2833%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ARMOREL VS
Covington
Income $42,254 −69%
Home value $185,900 −12%
Population 8,585 +2388%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Armorel, Arkansas? Armorel, Arkansas has about 345 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Armorel, Arkansas? The typical household in Armorel, Arkansas earns about $137,917 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Armorel, Arkansas expensive? In Armorel, Arkansas, the median home is worth about $210,500.
How educated are people in Armorel, Arkansas? About 28.1% of adults age 25 and over in Armorel, Arkansas hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Armorel, Arkansas? About 0.6% of people in Armorel, Arkansas live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here