CensusEasy
ZIP CODE TABULATION AREA

97844

Oregon · 3,701 residents · 33.0 sq mi
Compare

With 3,701 people, ZIP 97844 is a ZIP code in Morrow County. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 10% of adults. 87% of homes are owner-occupied. This skews young, with a median age of 35.8. The typical home is worth $232,400. Median rent is $880 a month. Among the 5 ZIP codes in Morrow County, 97844 ranks 3rd by median household income.

$76,090
US average: $82,259
$29,077
US average: $44,673
$232,400
US average: $376,019
9.5%
US average: 35.6%
Land area
33.0 sq mi
Age, sex & households
Under 18
28.6%
Age 65+
20.8%
51.4%
48.6%
2.70 people
Race & ethnicity · 2024
2024
White, non-Hispanic66.7%(2,467)
Black0.7%(26)
Hispanic / Latino30%(1,111)
Asian0%(0)
Other2.6%(97)
58
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Housing
3.1
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Within Morrow County
Income rank vs other ZIPs
LOWEST3RD OF 5HIGHEST
Adjacent ZIPs
97818$61,523
97836$88,591
97839$40,568
97843$104,435
Frequently asked

How many people live in ZIP code 97844?

ZIP code 97844 has about 3,701 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in ZIP code 97844?

The typical household in ZIP code 97844 earns about $76,090 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is ZIP code 97844 expensive?

In ZIP code 97844, the median home is worth about $232,400, and the typical rent is about $880 a month.

How educated are people in ZIP code 97844?

About 9.5% of adults age 25 and over in ZIP code 97844 hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in ZIP code 97844?

About 10.8% of people in ZIP code 97844 live below the federal poverty line.

Keep going

Explore from here

Containing area
Morrow County
Other ZIP codes in Morrow County
ZIP 97818ZIP 97836ZIP 97843ZIP 97839

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR · ZCTA · UPDATED 2024