CensusEasy
ZIP CODE TABULATION AREA

97839

Oregon · 116 residents · 175 sq mi
Compare

With 116 people, ZIP 97839 is a ZIP code in Morrow County. The median age is 53.9, about 15 years above the US median. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 13% of adults. Households here earn about 46% less than in Morrow County as a whole. There are 1 people per square mile. 81% of homes are owner-occupied. Among the 5 ZIP codes in Morrow County, 97839 ranks 5th by median household income.

$40,568
US average: $82,259
$28,716
US average: $44,673
$211,400
US average: $376,019
12.5%
US average: 35.6%
Land area
175 sq mi
Age, sex & households
Under 18
17.2%
Age 65+
24.1%
63.8%
36.2%
1.84 people
Race & ethnicity · 2024
2024
White, non-Hispanic79.3%(92)
Black0%(0)
Hispanic / Latino0%(0)
Asian0%(0)
Other20.7%(24)
41
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Housing
5.2
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Within Morrow County
Income rank vs other ZIPs
LOWEST5TH OF 5HIGHEST
Adjacent ZIPs
97818$61,523
97836$88,591
97843$104,435
97844$76,090
Frequently asked

How many people live in ZIP code 97839?

ZIP code 97839 has about 116 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in ZIP code 97839?

The typical household in ZIP code 97839 earns about $40,568 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is ZIP code 97839 expensive?

In ZIP code 97839, the median home is worth about $211,400.

How educated are people in ZIP code 97839?

About 12.5% of adults age 25 and over in ZIP code 97839 hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in ZIP code 97839?

About 5.2% of people in ZIP code 97839 live below the federal poverty line.

Keep going

Explore from here

Containing area
Morrow County
Other ZIP codes in Morrow County
ZIP 97818ZIP 97844ZIP 97836ZIP 97843

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR · ZCTA · UPDATED 2024