CensusEasy
ZIP CODE TABULATION AREA

81090

Colorado · 829 residents · 653 sq mi
Compare

ZIP 81090 is home to 829 people in Baca County. The median age is 56.8, about 18 years above the US median. The poverty rate is 27.1%, above the 12.5% national rate. Density works out to 1 people per square mile. The typical home is worth $155,100. Renters pay $583 a month at the median.

$46,389
US average: $82,259
$34,105
US average: $44,673
$155,100
US average: $376,019
27.7%
US average: 35.6%
Land area
653 sq mi
Age, sex & households
Under 18
10.4%
Age 65+
33.3%
52.2%
47.8%
1.64 people
Race & ethnicity · 2024
2024
White, non-Hispanic86.2%(715)
Black0%(0)
Hispanic / Latino6.5%(54)
Asian2.1%(17)
Other5.2%(43)
31
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Housing
3.3
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Within Baca County
Income rank vs other ZIPs
LOWEST2ND OF 3HIGHEST
Adjacent ZIPs
81029$46,250
81073$47,167
Frequently asked

How many people live in ZIP code 81090?

ZIP code 81090 has about 829 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in ZIP code 81090?

The typical household in ZIP code 81090 earns about $46,389 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is ZIP code 81090 expensive?

In ZIP code 81090, the median home is worth about $155,100, and the typical rent is about $583 a month.

How educated are people in ZIP code 81090?

About 27.7% of adults age 25 and over in ZIP code 81090 hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in ZIP code 81090?

About 27.1% of people in ZIP code 81090 live below the federal poverty line.

Keep going

Explore from here

Containing area
Baca County
Other ZIP codes in Baca County
ZIP 81073ZIP 81064ZIP 81029ZIP 81087ZIP 81084

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR · ZCTA · UPDATED 2024