CensusEasy
ZIP CODE TABULATION AREA

75631

Texas · 2,483 residents · 118 sq mi
Compare

With 2,483 people, ZIP 75631 is a ZIP code in Panola County. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 19% of adults. The average commute runs 43 minutes. Owners hold 80% of the housing stock. The typical home is worth $146,800. There are 21 people per square mile. Among the 5 ZIP codes in Panola County, 75631 ranks 2nd by median household income.

$83,750
US average: $82,259
$47,061
US average: $44,673
$146,800
US average: $376,019
18.9%
US average: 35.6%
Land area
118 sq mi
Age, sex & households
Under 18
23.4%
Age 65+
14.9%
55.7%
44.3%
2.79 people
Race & ethnicity · 2024
2024
White, non-Hispanic71.8%(1,784)
Black7.2%(179)
Hispanic / Latino14.9%(369)
Asian0%(0)
Other6.1%(151)
57
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Housing
1.8
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Within Panola County
Income rank vs other ZIPs
LOWEST2ND OF 5HIGHEST
Adjacent ZIPs
75633$66,102
75639$49,344
75643$59,342
Frequently asked

How many people live in ZIP code 75631?

ZIP code 75631 has about 2,483 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in ZIP code 75631?

The typical household in ZIP code 75631 earns about $83,750 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is ZIP code 75631 expensive?

In ZIP code 75631, the median home is worth about $146,800, and the typical rent is about $938 a month.

How educated are people in ZIP code 75631?

About 18.9% of adults age 25 and over in ZIP code 75631 hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in ZIP code 75631?

About 10.5% of people in ZIP code 75631 live below the federal poverty line.

Keep going

Explore from here

Containing area
Panola County
Other ZIP codes in Panola County
ZIP 75633ZIP 75639ZIP 75643ZIP 75669ZIP 75642

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR · ZCTA · UPDATED 2024