CensusEasy
ZIP CODE TABULATION AREA

56379

Minnesota · 17,607 residents · 89.4 sq mi
Compare

With 17,607 people, ZIP 56379 is a ZIP code in Benton County. The foreign-born share is 3%. About 29% of adults have finished a four-year degree. The average commute runs 20 minutes. The poverty rate is 6.7%, under the national 12.5%. Median rent is $993 a month.

$76,138
US average: $82,259
$39,718
US average: $44,673
$272,400
US average: $376,019
29.4%
US average: 35.6%
Land area
89.4 sq mi
Age, sex & households
Under 18
25.3%
Age 65+
13.8%
48.2%
51.8%
2.37 people
Race & ethnicity · 2024
2024
White, non-Hispanic88.8%(15,639)
Black1.9%(339)
Hispanic / Latino3.9%(687)
Asian1%(176)
Other4.4%(766)
26
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Housing
3.6
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Within Benton County
Income rank vs other ZIPs
LOWEST4TH OF 4HIGHEST
Adjacent ZIPs
56329$92,738
56357$114,531
56367$101,771
Frequently asked

How many people live in ZIP code 56379?

ZIP code 56379 has about 17,607 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in ZIP code 56379?

The typical household in ZIP code 56379 earns about $76,138 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is ZIP code 56379 expensive?

In ZIP code 56379, the median home is worth about $272,400, and the typical rent is about $993 a month.

How educated are people in ZIP code 56379?

About 29.4% of adults age 25 and over in ZIP code 56379 hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in ZIP code 56379?

About 6.7% of people in ZIP code 56379 live below the federal poverty line.

Keep going

Explore from here

Containing area
Benton County
Other ZIP codes in Benton County
ZIP 56329ZIP 56367ZIP 56357

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR · ZCTA · UPDATED 2024