CensusEasy
RANKING · 2020 CENSUS · 14 SHOWN OF 14

Newest housing stock, Massachusetts counties · 2020

Massachusetts counties ranked by median year housing was built (2020 ACS). This list covers the 14 counties in Massachusetts that qualify, ranked against each other statewide. The median across all 14 is 1963.

Flip the list · Oldest housing stock, US counties →
Newest housing stock by state
RANKPLACESTATEPOPMEDIAN YEAR BUILTVS 1990
01Nantucket County, MAMA14,7581984+1%
02Dukes County, MAMA21,2191982+1%
03Barnstable County, MAMA233,53919760%
04Plymouth County, MAMA546,82919700%
05Hampshire County, MAMA164,06519670%
06Worcester County, MAMA888,5021965+1%
07Norfolk County, MAMA739,74919630%
08Bristol County, MAMA593,6401962+1%
09Middlesex County, MAMA1,669,97919600%
10Essex County, MAMA826,65319590%
11Franklin County, MAMA70,69819590%
12Hampden County, MAMA464,33819570%
13Berkshire County, MAMA128,22419540%
14Suffolk County, MAMA791,89119420%
SHOWING 1–14 OF 14

UPDATED 2026-09-11 · DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU DECENNIAL CENSUS