CensusEasy
RANKING · 2010 CENSUS · 104 SHOWN OF 104

Most sparsely populated, Louisiana cities · 2010

Louisiana cities with the fewest residents per square mile (2010). This list covers the 104 cities in Louisiana that qualify, ranked against each other statewide. The median across all 104 is 1,628.

Flip the list · Most densely populated, US cities →
LouisianaAll statesPop > 5KAll rankings
SAME RANKING BYCountiesStatesMetros
Most sparsely populated by state
RANKPLACESTATEPOPPOPULATION DENSITYVS 2000
01Chackbay, LALA5,436187+29%
02St. Gabriel, LALA6,987225+21%
03Lacombe, LALA6,310328+15%
04Cut Off, LALA5,398408+6%
05Central, LALA30,313432–
06Broussard, LALA15,799452+40%
07Raceland, LALA9,5854730%
08Schriever, LALA6,690481+17%
09Gray, LALA5,154486+13%
10Luling, LALA13,960520+5%
11Bayou Blue, LALA12,218531–
12Zachary, LALA20,621557+33%
13Youngsville, LALA19,980646+103%
14Reserve, LALA7,791671+7%
15Red Chute, LALA6,526679+5%
16Larose, LALA5,515681+1%
17Galliano, LALA5,906689+4%
18Scott, LALA9,635734+9%
19Leesville, LALA5,210742−2%
20Moss Bluff, LALA12,482759+10%
21Franklin, LALA6,224769−8%
22Natchitoches, LALA17,146808+3%
23Grambling, LALA5,314833+5%
24Addis, LALA7,679855+61%
25Minden, LALA11,1038700%
26Walker, LALA6,476931+28%
27Carencro, LALA13,224958+23%
28Jennings, LALA9,235983−5%
29Ruston, LALA22,3971,032+6%
30Breaux Bridge, LALA7,6521,055+12%
31Gonzales, LALA13,9301,070+20%
32Covington, LALA11,7211,093+3%
33DeRidder, LALA9,5031,139+8%
34Pineville, LALA13,9671,154+5%
35Claiborne, LALA13,3081,156+17%
36Prairieville, LALA35,2381,223–
37Elmwood, LALA6,0771,228+9%
38St. Rose, LALA7,6441,229+24%
39Mandeville, LALA12,9181,235+10%
40Bogalusa, LALA10,3211,287−8%
41Bastrop, LALA8,9081,328−12%
42Bossier City, LALA63,2591,385+9%
43Ponchatoula, LALA7,7551,390+27%
44Denham Springs, LALA9,3781,395+17%
45Meraux, LALA7,9181,402−43%
46Hammond, LALA24,0321,404+13%
47Laplace, LALA28,3431,430+8%
48Prien, LALA7,1191,465+8%
49Fort Polk South, LALA7,8691,471−18%
50Oakdale, LALA6,5261,498−4%
51Lake Charles, LALA82,6761,5170%
52Belle Chasse, LALA10,9341,552+29%
53West Monroe, LALA12,4781,628−1%
54Monroe, LALA46,8601,642−8%
55Baker, LALA12,1361,648+1%
56Alexandria, LALA42,9381,676+3%
57Opelousas, LALA15,0981,720−27%
58Waggaman, LALA11,3301,747+6%
59Slidell, LALA28,3411,772+5%
60Sulphur, LALA20,4921,8170%
61Port Allen, LALA5,0151,827−2%
62Shreveport, LALA175,9021,8430%
63Bridge City, LALA7,2971,844−7%
64Ville Platte, LALA6,1721,850−9%
65St. Martinville, LALA5,2291,929−13%
66Donaldsonville, LALA7,0941,968−2%
67Old Jefferson, LALA7,8601,984+24%
68Destrehan, LALA11,6192,008+2%
69Eunice, LALA9,0352,024−10%
70Abbeville, LALA10,8612,027+3%
71New Orleans, LALA362,1542,028−29%
72Morgan City, LALA10,7572,073−2%
73Rayne, LALA6,9952,097−7%
74Thibodaux, LALA15,5732,145+1%
75Lafayette, LALA123,3112,153+9%
76Crowley, LALA11,2232,267−7%
77Merrydale, LALA9,4902,303−6%
78Eden Isle, LALA7,6832,318+12%
79Houma, LALA31,7352,331+4%
80Chalmette, LALA22,6162,335−48%
81Patterson, LALA5,5652,422+19%
82Plaquemine, LALA5,8912,436+1%
83Bayou Cane, LALA21,2532,542+14%
84Oak Hills Place, LALA9,0382,633+2%
85Tallulah, LALA5,5172,636−20%
86Baton Rouge, LALA222,7952,640+1%
87Westwego, LALA8,3172,739−21%
88New Iberia, LALA26,5332,748−6%
89Inniswold, LALA6,3572,760+25%
90Shenandoah, LALA17,9982,969+8%
91Harvey, LALA20,9153,137−8%
92Village St. George, LALA8,2733,181+2%
93Gardere, LALA12,2233,186+18%
94Woodmere, LALA11,8793,308−7%
95Estelle, LALA16,3413,531+3%
96Jefferson, LALA9,7034,135−5%
97Gretna, LALA17,3604,394+2%
98Kenner, LALA65,1364,480−5%
99Harahan, LALA8,9164,597−6%
100Marrero, LALA32,5404,603−8%
101River Ridge, LALA13,3124,826−7%
102Metairie, LALA139,7295,980−5%
103Terrytown, LALA24,7266,364−8%
104Timberlane, LALA10,8866,811−10%
SHOWING 1–104 OF 104

UPDATED 2026-09-11 · DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU DECENNIAL CENSUS