CensusEasy
RANKING · 2020 CENSUS · 14 SHOWN OF 14

Most racially diverse, North Dakota cities · 2020

North Dakota cities ranked by the CensusEasy Diversity Score (0 to 100), the chance two random residents are of a different race or ethnicity (2020 ACS). This list covers the 14 cities in North Dakota that qualify, ranked against each other statewide. The median across all 14 is 39.

Flip the list · Least racially diverse, US cities →
North DakotaAll statesPop > 5KAll rankings
Most racially diverse by state
RANKPLACESTATEPOPDIVERSITY SCOREVS 1990
01Watford City, NDND6,37860+731%
02Williston, NDND29,52256+484%
03Devils Lake, NDND7,33345+171%
04Fargo, NDND136,27544+489%
05Minot, NDND47,30844+286%
06Grand Forks, NDND60,36544+252%
07Dickinson, NDND25,87039+1316%
08Bismarck, NDND77,96334+298%
09Wahpeton, NDND8,14132+147%
10West Fargo, NDND41,17532+688%
11Mandan, NDND25,06131+440%
12Valley City, NDND6,43026+465%
13Jamestown, NDND15,68824+371%
14Horace, NDND7,00112+229%
SHOWING 1–14 OF 14

UPDATED 2026-06-08 · DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU DECENNIAL CENSUS