CensusEasy
RANKING · 2010 CENSUS · 29 SHOWN OF 29

Most densely populated, Utah counties · 2010

Utah counties ranked by residents per square mile (2010). This list covers the 29 counties in Utah that qualify, ranked against each other statewide. The median across all 29 is 8.

Flip the list · Most sparsely populated, US counties →
SAME RANKING BYCitiesStatesMetros
Most densely populated by state
RANKPLACESTATEPOPPOPULATION DENSITYVS 2000
01Salt Lake County, UTUT1,220,9161,368+15%
02Davis County, UTUT381,227944+28%
03Weber County, UTUT278,174378+18%
04Utah County, UTUT759,859258+40%
05Cache County, UTUT145,00097+23%
06Washington County, UTUT213,67057+53%
07Wasatch County, UTUT38,51420+55%
08Summit County, UTUT43,14119+22%
09Sanpete County, UTUT31,45318+22%
10Morgan County, UTUT13,38316+33%
11Carbon County, UTUT20,68014+5%
12Iron County, UTUT67,14114+37%
13Sevier County, UTUT22,82711+10%
14Box Elder County, UTUT65,3209+17%
15Tooele County, UTUT87,4618+43%
16Uintah County, UTUT38,2787+29%
17Duchesne County, UTUT20,8566+29%
18Juab County, UTUT13,5673+24%
19Beaver County, UTUT7,3013+10%
20Grand County, UTUT9,7903+9%
21Emery County, UTUT10,1772+1%
22Rich County, UTUT2,6872+15%
23Piute County, UTUT1,5092+8%
24San Juan County, UTUT14,5422+2%
25Millard County, UTUT14,0572+1%
26Kane County, UTUT8,5972+18%
27Daggett County, UTUT9342+15%
28Wayne County, UTUT2,5871+11%
29Garfield County, UTUT5,2561+9%
SHOWING 1–29 OF 29

UPDATED 2026-09-11 · DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU DECENNIAL CENSUS