CensusEasy
RANKING · 2020 CENSUS · 35 SHOWN OF 35

Largest South American population, Washington counties · 2020

Washington counties ranked by the number of residents who are South American origin, from the 2020 American Community Survey detailed-origin tables. Each list covers the full eligible universe; download the complete data as CSV. This list covers the 35 counties in Washington that qualify, ranked against each other statewide. The median across all 35 is 137.

South Americans: full group profile →
SAME RANKING BYCitiesStatesMetros
Largest South American population by state
RANKPLACESTATEPOPSOUTH AMERICAN POPULATIONVS 2010
01King County, WAWA2,344,93915,528+71%
02Snohomish County, WAWA870,6566,262+153%
03Pierce County, WAWA946,2883,363+51%
04Clark County, WAWA532,1191,977+154%
05Thurston County, WAWA304,2611,193+123%
06Spokane County, WAWA558,3441,150+74%
07Kitsap County, WAWA283,374879+174%
08Whatcom County, WAWA236,392849+131%
09Benton County, WAWA221,722705+61%
10Chelan County, WAWA81,941622+450%
11Yakima County, WAWA259,185506+43%
12Skagit County, WAWA132,975478+176%
13Franklin County, WAWA102,612332+265%
14Walla Walla County, WAWA62,361329+351%
15Whitman County, WAWA48,512274+37%
16Island County, WAWA85,657176+14%
17Wahkiakum County, WAWA4,873152–
18Stevens County, WAWA49,668137+10%
19Clallam County, WAWA78,202123+6%
20Jefferson County, WAWA33,970105+192%
21Grant County, WAWA105,72776−26%
22San Juan County, WAWA18,57768−13%
23Okanogan County, WAWA45,23065+171%
24Kittitas County, WAWA48,80364–
25Adams County, WAWA21,48863−16%
26Klickitat County, WAWA24,33163+85%
28Lewis County, WAWA88,06261+27%
29Pacific County, WAWA24,35738+153%
30Douglas County, WAWA46,47331+244%
31Mason County, WAWA71,16519−76%
32Ferry County, WAWA7,5176–
33Garfield County, WAWA2,4163–
35Skamania County, WAWA12,6691–
SHOWING 1–35 OF 35

UPDATED 2026-09-11 · DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU DECENNIAL CENSUS