CensusEasy
RANKING · 2020 CENSUS · 42 SHOWN OF 42

Largest Slovene population, Florida counties · 2020

Florida counties ranked by the number of residents who are Slovene ancestry, from the 2020 American Community Survey detailed-origin tables. Each list covers the full eligible universe; download the complete data as CSV. This list covers the 42 counties in Florida that qualify, ranked against each other statewide. The median across all 42 is 109.

Slovene Americans: full group profile →
SAME RANKING BYCitiesStatesMetros
Largest Slovene population by state
RANKPLACESTATEPOPSLOVENE POPULATIONVS 2010
01Hillsborough County, FLFL1,574,1151,139+450%
02Pinellas County, FLFL948,563657+51%
03Palm Beach County, FLFL1,575,726608+20%
04Volusia County, FLFL606,573583+71%
05Alachua County, FLFL290,028551+499%
06Orange County, FLFL1,528,002449+73%
07Lee County, FLFL875,607437+12%
08Broward County, FLFL2,013,317326−36%
09Marion County, FLFL442,660284+187%
10Collier County, FLFL417,131261−20%
11Sarasota County, FLFL479,958249+6%
12Brevard County, FLFL663,982176−5%
13Pasco County, FLFL674,516161−5%
14Duval County, FLFL1,062,963154−43%
15Seminole County, FLFL491,884143−8%
16Sumter County, FLFL157,772134+347%
17St. Johns County, FLFL346,328130+71%
18Charlotte County, FLFL217,212127+43%
19Manatee County, FLFL468,200122−16%
20Bay County, FLFL204,479113+176%
21St. Lucie County, FLFL402,449109+27%
22Miami-Dade County, FLFL2,802,02996−32%
23Leon County, FLFL299,04894+31%
24Hernando County, FLFL221,70178−1%
25Okaloosa County, FLFL221,81077+26%
26Lake County, FLFL456,06865+41%
27Osceola County, FLFL481,71856+460%
28Monroe County, FLFL80,40651−41%
29Santa Rosa County, FLFL211,11550+163%
30Clay County, FLFL239,59350−36%
31Polk County, FLFL874,79047−67%
32Escambia County, FLFL333,83441−55%
33Indian River County, FLFL172,79935+94%
34Walton County, FLFL93,28826+767%
35Highlands County, FLFL111,12219+6%
36Franklin County, FLFL13,02915–
37Flagler County, FLFL140,36014−74%
38Columbia County, FLFL74,09411–
39Washington County, FLFL26,69510–
40Nassau County, FLFL106,8799–
41Martin County, FLFL166,2727−85%
42Gadsden County, FLFL44,2982–
SHOWING 1–42 OF 42

UPDATED 2026-09-11 · DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU DECENNIAL CENSUS