CensusEasy
RANKING · 2020 CENSUS · 38 SHOWN OF 38

Largest Salvadoran population, Ohio counties · 2020

Ohio counties ranked by the number of residents who are Salvadoran origin, from the 2020 American Community Survey detailed-origin tables. Each list covers the full eligible universe; download the complete data as CSV. This list covers the 38 counties in Ohio that qualify, ranked against each other statewide. The median across all 38 is 57.

Salvadoran Americans: full group profile →
SAME RANKING BYCitiesStatesMetros
Largest Salvadoran population by state
RANKPLACESTATEPOPSALVADORAN POPULATIONVS 2010
01Franklin County, OHOH1,361,5366,146+170%
02Cuyahoga County, OHOH1,232,9251,726+84%
03Montgomery County, OHOH539,5981,049+540%
04Hamilton County, OHOH838,418791+78%
05Lorain County, OHOH323,219617+5509%
06Butler County, OHOH400,128462+425%
07Stark County, OHOH373,771422+592%
08Medina County, OHOH185,025262–
09Muskingum County, OHOH87,014179–
10Lucas County, OHOH423,347144+2%
11Mahoning County, OHOH224,706116+170%
12Clark County, OHOH135,340108+1443%
13Athens County, OHOH63,19793+1229%
14Defiance County, OHOH38,29293–
15Williams County, OHOH36,54988–
16Delaware County, OHOH242,03287−48%
17Wood County, OHOH134,17677+3750%
18Allen County, OHOH100,88163+294%
19Warren County, OHOH257,18157+128%
20Hancock County, OHOH75,03444+780%
21Licking County, OHOH185,56441−75%
22Miami County, OHOH112,63435–
23Jefferson County, OHOH63,59733–
24Tuscarawas County, OHOH92,37331–
25Ashtabula County, OHOH96,71330+76%
26Washington County, OHOH58,38923–
27Lake County, OHOH232,21723+156%
28Greene County, OHOH174,32221+62%
29Wayne County, OHOH116,75819−90%
30Richland County, OHOH124,89318+80%
31Trumbull County, OHOH198,97216+45%
32Seneca County, OHOH54,52215+400%
33Hardin County, OHOH30,07214–
34Clermont County, OHOH216,9778–
35Summit County, OHOH538,3767−96%
36Henry County, OHOH27,5985+67%
37Madison County, OHOH46,9854–
38Carroll County, OHOH26,4751–
SHOWING 1–38 OF 38

UPDATED 2026-09-11 · DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU DECENNIAL CENSUS