CensusEasy
RANKING · 2020 CENSUS · 43 SHOWN OF 43

Largest French Canadian population, South Carolina counties · 2020

South Carolina counties ranked by the number of residents who are French Canadian ancestry, from the 2020 American Community Survey detailed-origin tables. Each list covers the full eligible universe; download the complete data as CSV. This list covers the 43 counties in South Carolina that qualify, ranked against each other statewide. The median across all 43 is 115.

French Canadian Americans: full group profile →
SAME RANKING BYCitiesStatesMetros
Largest French Canadian population by state
RANKPLACESTATEPOPFRENCH CANADIAN POPULATIONVS 2010
01Greenville County, SCSC583,1252,392+14%
02Horry County, SCSC427,5512,039+39%
03Charleston County, SCSC436,2002,022+92%
04Beaufort County, SCSC204,4331,567+25%
05York County, SCSC306,8871,284+35%
06Berkeley County, SCSC274,6661,037+12%
07Lexington County, SCSC317,5881,033−3%
08Dorchester County, SCSC178,397863+32%
09Richland County, SCSC434,956857−33%
10Anderson County, SCSC219,930825+74%
11Spartanburg County, SCSC380,857763+13%
12Aiken County, SCSC181,515747+53%
13Lancaster County, SCSC114,296288+513%
14Pickens County, SCSC139,198280−16%
15Sumter County, SCSC105,067229−49%
16Florence County, SCSC138,504218−19%
17Georgetown County, SCSC65,912178−19%
18Kershaw County, SCSC73,166171−37%
19Jasper County, SCSC38,533163+579%
20Cherokee County, SCSC58,275162+1925%
21Laurens County, SCSC71,848141−36%
22Clarendon County, SCSC31,043115+89%
23Oconee County, SCSC83,77588−70%
24Orangeburg County, SCSC83,17786+9%
25Newberry County, SCSC39,56165+210%
27Greenwood County, SCSC70,37960−32%
28Dillon County, SCSC27,45855+1733%
29Saluda County, SCSC19,68044–
30Marlboro County, SCSC25,48842−28%
31Marion County, SCSC28,24240+300%
32Lee County, SCSC15,73030–
33Edgefield County, SCSC29,80826−45%
34Chesterfield County, SCSC44,74023−50%
35Colleton County, SCSC39,38221−59%
36Union County, SCSC26,79921+91%
37Calhoun County, SCSC14,18813−7%
38Darlington County, SCSC62,88811−91%
39Chester County, SCSC33,00110−89%
40Abbeville County, SCSC24,83610−95%
41Bamberg County, SCSC12,7968–
42McCormick County, SCSC10,2157–
43Fairfield County, SCSC20,3406−45%
SHOWING 1–43 OF 43

UPDATED 2026-09-11 · DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU DECENNIAL CENSUS