CensusEasy
RANKING · 2020 CENSUS · 39 SHOWN OF 39

Largest Egyptian population, North Carolina counties · 2020

North Carolina counties ranked by the number of residents who are Egyptian ancestry, from the 2020 American Community Survey detailed-origin tables. Each list covers the full eligible universe; download the complete data as CSV. This list covers the 39 counties in North Carolina that qualify, ranked against each other statewide. The median across all 39 is 30.

Egyptian Americans: full group profile →
SAME RANKING BYCitiesStatesMetros
Largest Egyptian population by state
RANKPLACESTATEPOPEGYPTIAN POPULATIONVS 2010
01Wake County, NCNC1,257,2352,610+91%
02Forsyth County, NCNC401,718819+365%
03Mecklenburg County, NCNC1,233,383681−8%
04Durham County, NCNC347,240420+282%
05Guilford County, NCNC562,234290+92%
06Cumberland County, NCNC338,473159+657%
07New Hanover County, NCNC245,959140+17%
08Johnston County, NCNC256,448138+318%
09Cabarrus County, NCNC249,725119+284%
10Alamance County, NCNC186,177113+495%
11Brunswick County, NCNC174,702102+467%
12Orange County, NCNC152,49895+58%
13Davidson County, NCNC180,18290–
14Union County, NCNC267,67483+207%
15Buncombe County, NCNC277,41781–
16Granville County, NCNC61,42156+51%
17Vance County, NCNC42,63855–
18Person County, NCNC40,63638–
19Harnett County, NCNC150,13737–
20Franklin County, NCNC82,03730–
21Randolph County, NCNC149,51629−57%
22Chatham County, NCNC85,11128+4%
23Wayne County, NCNC122,27827+50%
24Robeson County, NCNC119,94122–
25Iredell County, NCNC211,79821–
26Lincoln County, NCNC98,65421–
27Columbus County, NCNC50,48720–
28Gaston County, NCNC246,55816−87%
29Moore County, NCNC110,61915+25%
30Surry County, NCNC72,28714–
31Onslow County, NCNC217,17512−63%
32Catawba County, NCNC170,17212+20%
33Carteret County, NCNC70,4699−18%
34Richmond County, NCNC42,0418–
35Halifax County, NCNC46,5348–
36Sampson County, NCNC61,5045–
37Watauga County, NCNC54,7865−50%
38Dare County, NCNC38,2451−96%
39Pitt County, NCNC182,9361−100%
SHOWING 1–39 OF 39

UPDATED 2026-09-11 · DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU DECENNIAL CENSUS