CensusEasy
RANKING · 2020 CENSUS · 42 SHOWN OF 42

Largest Ecuadorian population, North Carolina counties · 2020

North Carolina counties ranked by the number of residents who are Ecuadorian origin, from the 2020 American Community Survey detailed-origin tables. Each list covers the full eligible universe; download the complete data as CSV. This list covers the 42 counties in North Carolina that qualify, ranked against each other statewide. The median across all 42 is 71.

Ecuadorian Americans: full group profile →
SAME RANKING BYCitiesStatesMetros
Largest Ecuadorian population by state
RANKPLACESTATEPOPECUADORIAN POPULATIONVS 2010
01Mecklenburg County, NCNC1,233,3834,566+8%
02Wake County, NCNC1,257,235901+155%
03Union County, NCNC267,674647−2%
04Alamance County, NCNC186,177480+149%
05Cumberland County, NCNC338,473448+64%
06Cabarrus County, NCNC249,725445+59%
07Durham County, NCNC347,240338+86%
08Onslow County, NCNC217,175317+6%
09Johnston County, NCNC256,448297+506%
10Guilford County, NCNC562,234285+68%
11Wilson County, NCNC81,150233–
12Gaston County, NCNC246,558172+65%
13Forsyth County, NCNC401,718130−71%
14Lee County, NCNC70,258128–
15Robeson County, NCNC119,94195–
16Buncombe County, NCNC277,41788−57%
17Iredell County, NCNC211,79886−75%
18Person County, NCNC40,63683–
19Henderson County, NCNC122,37578+1%
20Craven County, NCNC105,025750%
21Orange County, NCNC152,49871−57%
22Vance County, NCNC42,63862–
23Granville County, NCNC61,42151–
24Caldwell County, NCNC81,10544+214%
25Harnett County, NCNC150,13742–
26Franklin County, NCNC82,03733+14%
27Lincoln County, NCNC98,65424–
28Nash County, NCNC99,36522−24%
29New Hanover County, NCNC245,95920−84%
30Davie County, NCNC45,85519–
31Surry County, NCNC72,28717–
32Wayne County, NCNC122,27815–
33Randolph County, NCNC149,5169−86%
34Carteret County, NCNC70,4697–
35Watauga County, NCNC54,7867−36%
36Pitt County, NCNC182,9366+50%
37Ashe County, NCNC27,5145–
38Brunswick County, NCNC174,7025−98%
39Halifax County, NCNC46,5344–
40Sampson County, NCNC61,5043−25%
41Edgecombe County, NCNC49,1212–
42Lenoir County, NCNC55,8372–
SHOWING 1–42 OF 42

UPDATED 2026-09-11 · DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU DECENNIAL CENSUS