CensusEasy
RANKING · 2024 ACS · 64 SHOWN OF 64

Largest Asian population, Louisiana counties

Louisiana counties ranked by the number of residents who are Asian, from the 2024 American Community Survey (table B03002). Each list covers the full eligible universe; download the complete data as CSV. This list covers the 64 counties in Louisiana that qualify, ranked against each other statewide. The median across all 64 is 185.

SAME RANKING BYCitiesStatesMetros
Largest Asian population by state
RANKPLACESTATEPOPASIAN POPULATIONVS 1990
01Jefferson Parish, LALA431,39817,986+85%
02East Baton Rouge Parish, LALA456,18014,934+202%
03Orleans Parish, LALA362,15410,356+12%
04Lafayette Parish, LALA257,9494,786+223%
05St. Tammany Parish, LALA279,1083,643+390%
06Calcasieu Parish, LALA208,4663,033+647%
07Caddo Parish, LALA224,2262,810+210%
08Bossier Parish, LALA131,8672,068+138%
09Ouachita Parish, LALA158,5421,775+123%
10Iberia Parish, LALA66,8461,727+97%
11Rapides Parish, LALA125,8771,432+70%
12Ascension Parish, LALA135,1051,336+375%
13Terrebonne Parish, LALA104,1631,161+97%
14Vermilion Parish, LALA57,6711,119+90%
15Tangipahoa Parish, LALA141,3461,072+319%
16Livingston Parish, LALA155,0361,030+1509%
17St. Bernard Parish, LALA45,642859+66%
18Plaquemines Parish, LALA22,256797+65%
19Vernon Parish, LALA45,091749−49%
20Lincoln Parish, LALA48,360622+65%
21Lafourche Parish, LALA95,505568+21%
22St. Landry Parish, LALA80,765473+233%
23St. Mary Parish, LALA46,552466−49%
24St. Charles Parish, LALA50,586429+213%
25St. Martin Parish, LALA51,106390+36%
27Avoyelles Parish, LALA37,941253+261%
28Beauregard Parish, LALA36,673251+135%
29Winn Parish, LALA14,961244+741%
30Natchitoches Parish, LALA36,089240+189%
31Assumption Parish, LALA19,720186+403%
32Grant Parish, LALA22,075185+561%
33Allen Parish, LALA22,672163+288%
34West Baton Rouge Parish, LALA28,756148+363%
35LaSalle Parish, LALA15,154142+100%
36Evangeline Parish, LALA31,980125+140%
37Acadia Parish, LALA57,032103+17%
38Webster Parish, LALA34,94897+83%
39De Soto Parish, LALA27,38194+944%
40Sabine Parish, LALA21,83486+231%
42Jackson Parish, LALA15,83457+714%
43Morehouse Parish, LALA23,70549+880%
44Union Parish, LALA20,56147−16%
45West Feliciana Parish, LALA15,13444+780%
46Tensas Parish, LALA3,70040+1233%
48St. Helena Parish, LALA10,75839–
49Washington Parish, LALA44,93737−43%
50Concordia Parish, LALA17,83633+14%
51Franklin Parish, LALA19,00232–
52Pointe Coupee Parish, LALA19,52029+71%
53Bienville Parish, LALA12,26927+238%
54West Carroll Parish, LALA9,15623+2200%
55Claiborne Parish, LALA13,35415–
56Catahoula Parish, LALA8,22312+500%
57Richland Parish, LALA19,58212−14%
58St. James Parish, LALA18,9388−85%
59Iberville Parish, LALA29,5796−89%
60Caldwell Parish, LALA9,3440−100%
61Cameron Parish, LALA4,7180−100%
62Madison Parish, LALA8,8440−100%
64East Carroll Parish, LALA6,7600−100%
SHOWING 1–64 OF 64

UPDATED 2026-09-11 · DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR ESTIMATES