CensusEasy
NEIGHBORHOOD

Ysleta Mission Valley

Texas · El Paso · 8,281 residents · 3.91 sq mi
Compare
The short version

Ysleta Mission Valley is home to 8,281 people in El Paso. 10% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 36% national rate. 34% of locals were born outside the United States. Median home value sits at $113,366. Density works out to 2,118 people per square mile. The median household earns $50,878, about 38% below the national median. These figures are approximated by combining the 2 census tracts that make up Ysleta Mission Valley; the Census Bureau does not tabulate data for neighborhoods directly.

At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Mid-age
median age 39.8
US median: 38.9
Less educated
10% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Owner-heavy
69% owner-occupied
US average: 65%
Section 01

Population & growth

Total population
8,281
Population density
2,118 / sq mi
US average: 281
Median age
39.8
US average: 38.9
Land area
3.91 sq mi
Section 02

Income & economy

Median household income
$50,878
US average: $82,259
Per capita income
$26,248
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
30.0%
US average: 53.3%
Poverty rate
13.0%
US average: 12.5%
Income inequality (Gini)
0.474
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Wholesale trade19.6%
US avg: 6.9%
Information8%
US avg: 10.8%
Retail trade6.4%
US avg: 9.9%
Other services5.4%
US avg: 6.7%
Public administration4.6%
US avg: 4.8%
Finance & insurance4.1%
US avg: 5.9%
Professional, scientific, technical3.7%
US avg: 5.1%
Transportation & warehousing2.3%
US avg: 2.2%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing0.9%
US avg: 1.6%
Construction0.7%
US avg: 1.2%
Education & health services0.4%
US avg: 0.9%
Manufacturing0.2%
US avg: 0.4%
Arts, entertainment, food0.2%
US avg: 1.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

Median home value
$113,366
US average: $376,019
Median gross rent
$997
US average: $1,442
Owner-occupied
69.5%
30.5% rent
Vacancy rate
6.9%
US average: 10.0%
Persons per household
2.97 people
US average: 2.54
Owner cost-burdened
14.7%
US average: 22.9%
Renter cost-burdened
46.4%
US average: 47.4%
Afford Score
2.2
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2024
White, non-Hispanic4.2%(347)
Black0.6%(48)
Hispanic / Latino92.8%(7,688)
Asian0.2%(15)
Other2.2%(183)
2024
White, non-Hispanic4.2%(347)
Black0.6%(48)
Hispanic / Latino92.8%(7,688)
Asian0.2%(15)
Other2.2%(183)
Diversity Score
17
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 05

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher
10.1%
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
67.4%
US average: 89.6%
Graduate degree
2.7%
US average: 14.0%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

Average commute
23.6 min
US average: 26.5
Drive alone to work
75.8%
US average: 68.9%
Carpooled to work
13.8%
US average: 8.5%
Public transit
0.3%
US average: 3.2%
Worked from home
8.5%
US average: 15.0%
Walked to work
0.1%
US average: 2.4%
Biked to work
1.1%
US average: 0.4%
No vehicle available
6.8%
US average: 8.3%
Section 07

Work & employment

Unemployment rate
2.5%
US average: 5.2%
Labor force participation
58.0%
US average: 63.5%
Self-employed
15.3%
US average: 13.1%
Management & professional
16.7%
US average: 42.5%
Section 08

People & community

Male
47.4%
Female
52.6%
Foreign born
34.0%
US average: 14.1%
Veterans
4.9%
US average: 6.2%
With a disability
16.1%
US average: 13.3%
Uninsured
22.8%
US average: 8.4%
Broadband at home
81.6%
US average: 91.0%
English only at home
18.4%
US average: 77.7%
Spanish at home
81.3%
US average: 13.6%
Explore

Neighborhoods in El Paso

Drill deeper

Places similar to Ysleta Mission Valley

Head to head

Compare Ysleta Mission Valley side by side

Frequently asked

How many people live in Ysleta Mission Valley, El Paso, Texas?

Ysleta Mission Valley, El Paso, Texas has about 8,281 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Ysleta Mission Valley, El Paso, Texas?

The typical household in Ysleta Mission Valley, El Paso, Texas earns about $50,878 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Ysleta Mission Valley, El Paso, Texas expensive?

In Ysleta Mission Valley, El Paso, Texas, the median home is worth about $113,366, and the typical rent is about $997 a month.

How educated are people in Ysleta Mission Valley, El Paso, Texas?

About 10.1% of adults age 25 and over in Ysleta Mission Valley, El Paso, Texas hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Ysleta Mission Valley, El Paso, Texas?

About 13.0% of people in Ysleta Mission Valley, El Paso, Texas live below the federal poverty line.

Keep going

Explore from here

Containing area
El Paso

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →