CensusEasy
CITY · 2010 ACS

Mountain View

Wyoming · 96 residents · 2.40 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Part of the Casper metro area
Compare
The short version

Mountain View is home to 96 people in Wyoming. 0% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 28% national rate. The median age is 48.0, about 11 years above the US median. That trails the Wyoming median by roughly 69%. Owners hold 81% of the housing stock. Poverty is uncommon here, at 0.0% of people here.

At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 48.0
US median: 37.2
Less educated
0% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Owner-heavy
81% owner-occupied
US average: 65%
Section 01

Population & growth

96
−7%since 2000
from 103 in 2000
1990 – 2024
48.0
+10%since 2000
from 43.6 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Land area
2.40 sq mi
Population, 19902024
03727451K1K19902000201020202024Mountain View
20240
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 2010
Under 52.1%(2)
US avg: 6.5%
5 to 99.4%(9)
US avg: 6.6%
10 to 142.1%(2)
US avg: 6.7%
15 to 194.2%(4)
US avg: 7.1%
20 to 242.1%(2)
US avg: 7%
25 to 3411.5%(11)
US avg: 13.3%
35 to 4414.6%(14)
US avg: 13.3%
45 to 5416.7%(16)
US avg: 14.6%
55 to 6421.9%(21)
US avg: 11.8%
65 to 748.3%(8)
US avg: 7%
75 to 846.3%(6)
US avg: 4.2%
85 and over1%(1)
US avg: 1.8%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$16,875
−53%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $28,068 in 2000
US average: $52,703
1990 – 2016
Households earning $100K+
0.0%
Unchangedsince 2009
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
0.0%
−7.1 ptssince 2000
from 7.1% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
0.296
US average: 0.461
Workforce by industry, 2010
Transportation & warehousing100%
US avg: 3.1%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing0%
US avg: 1.9%
Construction0%
US avg: 1.4%
Manufacturing0%
US avg: 0.5%
Wholesale trade0%
US avg: 7.2%
Retail trade0%
US avg: 10.9%
Information0%
US avg: 11.5%
Finance & insurance0%
US avg: 5.1%
Professional, scientific, technical0%
US avg: 4.2%
Education & health services0%
US avg: 0.9%
Arts, entertainment, food0%
US avg: 2.4%
Other services0%
US avg: 7%
Public administration0%
US avg: 4.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

81.3%
+5.2 ptssince 2000
from 76.1% in 2000
18.8% rent
0.0%
Unchangedsince 2009
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
100.0%
+100.0 ptssince 2009
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
0.0%
Unchangedsince 2009
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2000
White, non-Hispanic89.3%(92)
Black0%(0)
Hispanic / Latino6.8%(7)
Asian0%(0)
Other0%
2010
White, non-Hispanic94.8%(91)
Black0%(0)
Hispanic / Latino5.2%(5)
Asian0%(0)
Other0%(0)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Ancestry
Swedish66.7%(30)
English33.3%(15)
Section 05

Education

0.0%
Unchangedsince 2000
from 0.0% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
66.7%
−12.0 ptssince 2000
from 78.7% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
0.0%
Unchangedsince 2000
from 0.0% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

100.0%
Unchangedsince 2009
from 100.0% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
0.0%
Unchangedsince 2009
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
0.0%
Unchangedsince 2009
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
0.0%
Unchangedsince 2009
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
0.0%
Unchangedsince 2009
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
0.0%
Unchangedsince 2009
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
0.0%
Unchangedsince 2009
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07

Work & employment

0.0%
Unchangedsince 2009
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
0.0%
Unchangedsince 2009
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08

People & community

100.0%
+26.7 ptssince 2009
from 73.3% in 2009
0.0%
−26.7 ptssince 2009
from 26.7% in 2009
0.0%
Unchangedsince 2009
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
0.0%
Unchangedsince 2009
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Section 09

Health coverage

Showing 2020 (the nearest year with coverage data).

0.0%
−40.7 ptssince 2013
from 40.7% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
0.0%
US average: 55.4%
Direct-purchase
100.0%
US average: 13.7%
0.0%
US average: 17.6%
100.0%
US average: 20.0%
VA health care
0.0%
US average: 2.3%
Any private
100.0%
US average: 68.1%
Any public
100.0%
US average: 35.2%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Head to head

Compare Mountain View to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Mountain View, Wyoming?

Mountain View, Wyoming has about 96 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Mountain View, Wyoming?

The typical household in Mountain View, Wyoming earns about $16,875 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

How educated are people in Mountain View, Wyoming?

About 0.0% of adults age 25 and over in Mountain View, Wyoming hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Mountain View, Wyoming?

About 0.0% of people in Mountain View, Wyoming live below the federal poverty line.

Has Mountain View, Wyoming grown since 1990?

Yes, Mountain View, Wyoming has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 1,258 residents, a change of about -93 percent over that period.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →