CensusEasy
CITY · 2010 ACS

Wolf Summit

West Virginia · 272 residents · 0.36 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

Wolf Summit is home to 272 people in West Virginia. Owners hold 90% of the housing stock. The median age is 44.1, about 7 years above the US median. Poverty is uncommon here, at 0.0% of residents. 0% of residents were born outside the United States. That is roughly 32% ahead of the West Virginia median.

At a glance
Average income
near the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 44.1
US median: 37.2
Less educated
19% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Less affordable
home values up 68%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01

Population & growth

272
+5%vs 2011
vs 259 in 2011
2010 – 2024
44.1
+68%vs 2011
vs 26.3 in 2011
US average: 37.2
Land area
0.36 sq mi
Population, 20102024
67123179235291201020202024Wolf Summit
2024213
201020202024
Age distribution, 2010
Under 57.7%(21)
US avg: 6.5%
5 to 95.5%(15)
US avg: 6.6%
10 to 144.8%(13)
US avg: 6.7%
15 to 195.1%(14)
US avg: 7.1%
20 to 242.9%(8)
US avg: 7%
25 to 3411.8%(32)
US avg: 13.3%
35 to 4414.3%(39)
US avg: 13.3%
45 to 5414.3%(39)
US avg: 14.6%
55 to 648.5%(23)
US avg: 11.8%
65 to 7411.8%(32)
US avg: 7%
75 to 8411.8%(32)
US avg: 4.2%
85 and over1.5%(4)
US avg: 1.8%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$50,536
−24%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $68,750 in 2011
US average: $52,703
2010 – 2024
$20,542
−2%vs 2011
vs $21,034 in 2011
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
16.7%
−33.3 ptsvs 2011
vs 50.0% in 2011
US average: 33.3%
0.0%
Unchangedvs 2011
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 13.8%
0.348
+11%vs 2011
vs 0.314 in 2011
US average: 0.461
Workforce by industry, 2010
Wholesale trade13.7%
US avg: 7.2%
Other services12.4%
US avg: 7%
Finance & insurance11.1%
US avg: 5.1%
Professional, scientific, technical11.1%
US avg: 4.2%
Retail trade9.8%
US avg: 10.9%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing0%
US avg: 1.9%
Construction0%
US avg: 1.4%
Manufacturing0%
US avg: 0.5%
Transportation & warehousing0%
US avg: 3.1%
Information0%
US avg: 11.5%
Education & health services0%
US avg: 0.9%
Arts, entertainment, food0%
US avg: 2.4%
Public administration0%
US avg: 4.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$160,400
+68%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $98,600 in 2011
US average: $225,659
2010 – 2024
89.7%
−10.3 ptsvs 2011
vs 100.0% in 2011
10.3% rent
25.7%
−4.8 ptsvs 2011
vs 30.4% in 2011
US average: 12.1%
3.25 people
−20%vs 2011
vs 4.05 people in 2011
US average: 2.60
43.5%
+16.9 ptsvs 2011
vs 26.6% in 2011
US average: 30.9%
100.0%
US average: 46.8%
3.2
+121%vs 2011
vs 1.4 in 2011
2010 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2011
White, non-Hispanic100%(259)
Black0%(0)
Hispanic / Latino0%(0)
Asian0%(0)
Other0%(0)
2010
White, non-Hispanic98.2%(267)
Black1.1%(3)
Hispanic / Latino0%(0)
Asian0%(0)
Other0%(0)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Ancestry
American66.3%(181)
Italian17.9%(49)
English15.8%(43)
Irish12.8%(35)
German5.1%(14)
Section 05

Education

18.7%
+9.8 ptsvs 2011
vs 8.9% in 2011
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
85.5%
−3.6 ptsvs 2011
vs 89.2% in 2011
US average: 84.9%
8.4%
−0.5 ptsvs 2011
vs 8.9% in 2011
US average: 10.2%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

86.3%
+11.3 ptsvs 2011
vs 75.0% in 2011
US average: 76.2%
13.7%
−2.2 ptsvs 2011
vs 15.8% in 2011
US average: 10.4%
0.0%
Unchangedvs 2011
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 4.7%
0.0%
−9.2 ptsvs 2011
vs 9.2% in 2011
US average: 4.1%
0.0%
Unchangedvs 2011
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 2.8%
0.0%
Unchangedvs 2011
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 0.5%
0.0%
Unchangedvs 2011
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 8.7%
Section 07

Work & employment

20.3%
−3.6 ptsvs 2011
vs 23.9% in 2011
US average: 12.9%
43.8%
+16.2 ptsvs 2011
vs 27.6% in 2011
US average: 35.2%
Section 08

People & community

49.5%
+5.0 ptsvs 2011
vs 44.4% in 2011
50.5%
−5.0 ptsvs 2011
vs 55.6% in 2011
0.0%
Unchangedvs 2011
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 12.8%
0.0%
−3.1 ptsvs 2011
vs 3.1% in 2011
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married56.8%(67)
Married17.8%(21)
Widowed25.4%(30)
Divorced0%(0)
Women 15+
Never married0%(0)
Married26.3%(25)
Widowed31.6%(30)
Divorced42.1%(40)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).

0.0%
−5.8 ptssince 2013
from 5.8% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
39.4%
−10.2 ptssince 2020
from 49.6% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
20.2%
−9.9 ptssince 2020
from 30.1% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
42.7%
−28.0 ptssince 2020
from 70.7% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
23.0%
+14.9 ptssince 2020
from 8.1% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
0.0%
Unchangedsince 2020
from 0.0% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
54.5%
−25.2 ptssince 2020
from 79.7% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
65.7%
−5.0 ptssince 2020
from 70.7% in 2020
US average: 36.7%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later)0%(0)
US avg: 26.4%
Gulf War (1990s)0%(0)
US avg: 24.3%
Vietnam era40%(4)
US avg: 33.1%
Korean War60%(6)
US avg: 4.5%
World War II0%(0)
US avg: 1%

Share of the 10 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Wolf Summit

Head to head

Compare Wolf Summit to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Wolf Summit, West Virginia?

Wolf Summit, West Virginia has about 272 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Wolf Summit, West Virginia?

The typical household in Wolf Summit, West Virginia earns about $50,536 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Wolf Summit, West Virginia expensive?

In Wolf Summit, West Virginia, the median home is worth about $160,400.

How educated are people in Wolf Summit, West Virginia?

About 18.7% of adults age 25 and over in Wolf Summit, West Virginia hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Wolf Summit, West Virginia?

About 0.0% of people in Wolf Summit, West Virginia live below the federal poverty line.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →