United States › West Virginia › Matoaka CITY · 2020 ACS
Matoaka West Virginia · 173 residents · 0.26 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 173 people, Matoaka is a city in West Virginia. 2% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 33% national rate. People stay put here: 67% were in the same home a year ago. Home values have more than doubled since 2000, reaching $61,000. There are 144 fewer people here than in 2000. 27.0% of people here live below the federal poverty line.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Younger
median age 34.7
US median: 38.8
Less educated
2% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Less affordable
home values up 76%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 35.7 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
0 102 204 305 407 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Matoaka Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $40,000
+55%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $17,159 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $9,522 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 29.5% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Education & health services 11.4%
Arts, entertainment, food 2.9%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
Professional, scientific, technical 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$61,000
+76%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $23,000 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$633
+37%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $308 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 67.2% in 2000
38.6% rent
3.18 people
+14%since 2009
from 2.78 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 1.8 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 98.7%(313)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 98.3%(170)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry from 3.3% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 63.3% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 2.4% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 25.4 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 52.0% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 17.2% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 7.7% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 24.8% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 15.5% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 1.6% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 16.5% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 16.5% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 0%(0)
Share of the 9 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Matoaka Head to head
Compare Matoaka to nearby cities MATOAKA VS
Bluefield
Income $49,375 +23%
Home value $105,400 +73%
Population 9,158 +30427%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MATOAKA VS
Beckley
Income $45,826 +15%
Home value $158,000 +159%
Population 16,373 +54477%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MATOAKA VS
Wytheville
Income $47,270 +18%
Home value $196,800 +223%
Population 8,128 +26993%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MATOAKA VS
Pulaski
Income $49,491 +24%
Home value $160,500 +163%
Population 8,807 +29257%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Matoaka, West Virginia? Matoaka, West Virginia has about 173 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Matoaka, West Virginia? The typical household in Matoaka, West Virginia earns about $40,000 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Matoaka, West Virginia expensive? In Matoaka, West Virginia, the median home is worth about $61,000, and the typical rent is about $633 a month.
How educated are people in Matoaka, West Virginia? About 2.4% of adults age 25 and over in Matoaka, West Virginia hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Matoaka, West Virginia? About 27.0% of people in Matoaka, West Virginia live below the federal poverty line.
Has Matoaka, West Virginia grown since 1990? Yes, Matoaka, West Virginia has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 185 residents, a change of about -52 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here