United States › West Virginia › Kanawha CITY
Kanawha West Virginia · 192 residents · 0.88 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
Kanawha is home to 192 people in West Virginia. The median age is 58.8, about 20 years above the US median. 95% of homes are owner-occupied. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 18% of adults. The population is up 48% since 2023. The foreign-born share is 0%.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Older
median age 58.8
US median: 38.9
Less educated
18% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Less affordable
home values up 30%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth 219 / sq mi
+48%since 2023
from 148 / sq mi in 2023
US average: 281
from 60.4 in 2023
US average: 38.9
Population, 2020 – 2024
100 190 280 370 460 2020 2024 Kanawha Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $60,547
−10%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $65,469 in 2023
US average: $82,259
from $42,926 in 2023
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 31.9% in 2023
US average: 53.3%
from 3.1% in 2023
US average: 12.5%
from 0.290 in 2023
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Public administration 5.9%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
Professional, scientific, technical 0%
Education & health services 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$262,500
+30%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $195,800 in 2023
US average: $376,019
from 100.0% in 2023
5.4% rent
from 13.3% in 2023
US average: 10.0%
from 1.81 people in 2023
US average: 2.54
from 5.6% in 2023
US average: 22.9%
from 3.0 in 2023
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2023
White, non-Hispanic 100%(130)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 100%(192)
from 0 in 2023
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry from 30.1% in 2023
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 95.9% in 2023
US average: 89.6%
from 3.3% in 2023
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 68.2% in 2023
US average: 68.9%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 8.5%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 3.2%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 15.0%
from 31.8% in 2023
US average: 2.4%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 0.4%
from 6.9% in 2023
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 5.2%
from 35.8% in 2023
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 74.6%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 13.1%
from 43.2% in 2023
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 14.1%
from 3.3% in 2023
US average: 6.2%
from 22.3% in 2023
US average: 13.3%
from 3.8% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
from 79.2% in 2023
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
US average: 95.5%
100.0%
Unchangedsince 2023
from 100.0% in 2023
US average: 77.7%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 3.8% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.8%
VA health care
US average: 2.2%
Any private
US average: 67.1%
Any public
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 0%(0)
Share of the 27 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Kanawha Head to head
Compare Kanawha to nearby cities KANAWHA VS
Parkersburg
Income $49,025 −19%
Home value $121,600 −54%
Population 28,593 +14792%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
KANAWHA VS
Vienna
Income $60,388 same
Home value $154,300 −41%
Population 10,321 +5276%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
KANAWHA VS
Marietta
Income $47,873 −21%
Home value $161,800 −38%
Population 13,053 +6698%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
KANAWHA VS
Athens
Income $38,204 −37%
Home value $247,000 −6%
Population 25,313 +13084%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Kanawha, West Virginia? Kanawha, West Virginia has about 192 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Kanawha, West Virginia? The typical household in Kanawha, West Virginia earns about $60,547 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Kanawha, West Virginia expensive? In Kanawha, West Virginia, the median home is worth about $262,500.
How educated are people in Kanawha, West Virginia? About 18.3% of adults age 25 and over in Kanawha, West Virginia hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Kanawha, West Virginia? About 12.0% of people in Kanawha, West Virginia live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here