United States › West Virginia › Cedar Grove CITY · 1990 CENSUS
Cedar Grove West Virginia · 1,213 residents · 0.72 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Cedar Grove is a city of 1,213 people in West Virginia. The poverty rate is 29.6%, above the 13.2% national rate. 4% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 20% national rate. 351 more people live here than in 2000. Median home value sits at $43,900. Renters pay $245 a month at the median.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $30,130
Older
median age 35.8
US median: 33.0
Less educated
4% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 20%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $93,722
Section 01
Population & growth vs 40.3 in 2000
US average: 33.0
Population, 1990 – 2024
394 617 841 1K 1K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Cedar Grove Age distribution, 1990
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $18,807
+7%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $23,250 in 2000
US average: $30,130
vs $12,911 in 2000
US average: $14,340
vs 22.9% in 2000
US average: 13.2%
$43,900
+20%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $48,300 in 2000
US average: $93,722
$245
−4%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $338 in 2000
US average: $450
vs 65.5% in 2000
37.6% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 98.5%(849)
1990
White, non-Hispanic 98.7%(1,197)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
vs 4.2% in 2000
US average: 20.3%
High school or higher
vs 62.5% in 2000
US average: 75.2%
vs 1.6% in 2000
US average: 7.1%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 20.6 min in 2000
US average: 21.9
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 11.8% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 55.0% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 10.7% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 23.1% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 27.4% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.6% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 61.1% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 49.7% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 0%(0)
Share of the 36 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Cedar Grove Head to head
Compare Cedar Grove to nearby cities CEDAR GROVE VS
Charleston
Income $65,812 +250%
Home value $203,300 +363%
Population 46,117 +6662%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CEDAR GROVE VS
South Charleston
Income $63,884 +240%
Home value $155,400 +254%
Population 13,072 +1817%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CEDAR GROVE VS
Cross Lanes
Income $63,537 +238%
Home value $153,800 +250%
Population 9,671 +1318%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CEDAR GROVE VS
St. Albans
Income $53,972 +187%
Home value $140,800 +221%
Population 10,210 +1397%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Cedar Grove, West Virginia? Cedar Grove, West Virginia has about 1,213 residents according to the 1990 Census.
What is the median household income in Cedar Grove, West Virginia? The typical household in Cedar Grove, West Virginia earns about $18,807 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Cedar Grove, West Virginia expensive? In Cedar Grove, West Virginia, the median home is worth about $43,900, and the typical rent is about $245 a month.
How educated are people in Cedar Grove, West Virginia? About 4.2% of adults age 25 and over in Cedar Grove, West Virginia hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Cedar Grove, West Virginia? About 29.6% of people in Cedar Grove, West Virginia live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here