United States › Wisconsin › Middle Village CITY · 2000 CENSUS
Middle Wisconsin · 351 residents · 6.08 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Middle is a city of 351 people in Wisconsin. This skews young, with a median age of 22.6. The poverty rate is 42.0%, above the 12.4% national rate. The population has risen by half since 2009, adding 135 people. Households here earn about 62% less than in Wisconsin as a whole. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 5% of adults.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $42,589
Younger
median age 22.6
US median: 35.2
Less educated
5% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 24%
Less affordable
home values up 224%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $120,530
Section 01
Population & growth vs 19.5 in 2009
US average: 35.2
Population, 2000 – 2024
130 190 251 311 371 2000 2010 2020 2024 Middle Age distribution, 2000
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $16,667
+10%inflation adjusted, since 2009
vs $18,882 in 2009
US average: $42,589
vs $7,672 in 2009
US average: $21,522
vs 64.5% in 2009
US average: 12.4%
$62,500
+224%inflation adjusted, since 2009
vs $24,000 in 2009
US average: $120,530
$263
−39%inflation adjusted, since 2009
vs $538 in 2009
US average: $602
vs 56.6% in 2009
37.2% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2009
White, non-Hispanic 2.3%(5)
2000
White, non-Hispanic 5.7%(20)
Hispanic / Latino 5.7%(20)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
vs 3.9% in 2009
US average: 24.4%
High school or higher
vs 93.5% in 2009
US average: 80.3%
vs 0.0% in 2009
US average: 8.8%
Section 06
Commute & transportation Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2000
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 52.6% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 20.1% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 0.0% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 37.4% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 64.0% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.3% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 20.1% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 72.0% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 66.7%(2)
Share of the 3 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Middle Head to head
Compare Middle to nearby cities MIDDLE VS
Shawano
Income $57,490 +245%
Home value $160,800 +157%
Population 9,693 +4007%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MIDDLE VS
Antigo
Income $45,520 +173%
Home value $104,800 +68%
Population 8,060 +3315%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MIDDLE VS
Suamico
Income $118,337 +610%
Home value $366,900 +487%
Population 13,153 +5473%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MIDDLE VS
Howard
Income $85,477 +413%
Home value $315,700 +405%
Population 22,233 +9321%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Middle, Wisconsin? Middle, Wisconsin has about 351 residents according to the 2000 Census.
What is the median household income in Middle, Wisconsin? The typical household in Middle, Wisconsin earns about $16,667 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Middle, Wisconsin expensive? In Middle, Wisconsin, the median home is worth about $62,500, and the typical rent is about $263 a month.
How educated are people in Middle, Wisconsin? About 5.4% of adults age 25 and over in Middle, Wisconsin hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Middle, Wisconsin? About 42.0% of people in Middle, Wisconsin live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here