United States › Vermont › Townshend CITY · 2020 ACS
Townshend Vermont · 199 residents · 0.35 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Townshend is home to 199 people in Vermont. At a median age of 61.2, this is an older place than the country as a whole. Households here earn about 47% less than in Vermont as a whole. The median household earns $33,523, about 49% below the national median. The foreign-born share is 3%. 54% of homes are owner-occupied.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 61.2
US median: 38.8
More educated
38% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth vs 80.1 in 2021
US average: 38.8
Population, 2020 – 2024
154 166 179 191 203 2020 2024 Townshend Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $33,523
+3%inflation adjusted, since 2021
vs $34,125 in 2021
US average: $66,278
vs $39,954 in 2021
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
vs 22.9% in 2021
US average: 43.9%
vs 6.8% in 2021
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
Professional, scientific, technical 0%
Education & health services 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$179,200
−3%inflation adjusted, since 2021
vs $192,500 in 2021
US average: $265,253
$950
−1%inflation adjusted, since 2021
vs $1,000 in 2021
US average: $1,124
vs 42.2% in 2021
46.3% rent
vs 1.78 people in 2021
US average: 2.61
vs 5.6 in 2021
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2021
White, non-Hispanic 96.1%(171)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 94%(187)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry vs 33.7% in 2021
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
vs 89.9% in 2021
US average: 88.5%
vs 16.3% in 2021
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 100.0% in 2021
US average: 75.1%
vs 39.8% in 2021
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment vs 11.8% in 2021
US average: 5.4%
vs 19.1% in 2021
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
vs 66.7% in 2021
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community vs 2.2% in 2021
US average: 13.5%
vs 0.0% in 2021
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage vs 0.0% in 2021
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 0%(0)
Share of the 23 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Townshend Head to head
Compare Townshend to nearby cities TOWNSHEND VS
Keene
Income $78,445 +134%
Home value $252,500 +41%
Population 23,072 +14320%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
TOWNSHEND VS
Bennington
Income $54,257 +62%
Home value $191,700 +7%
Population 9,245 +5678%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
TOWNSHEND VS
Claremont
Income $59,096 +76%
Home value $204,600 +14%
Population 13,032 +8045%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
TOWNSHEND VS
Greenfield
Income $55,614 +66%
Home value $263,100 +47%
Population 17,691 +10957%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Townshend, Vermont? Townshend, Vermont has about 199 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Townshend, Vermont? The typical household in Townshend, Vermont earns about $33,523 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Townshend, Vermont expensive? In Townshend, Vermont, the median home is worth about $179,200, and the typical rent is about $950 a month.
How educated are people in Townshend, Vermont? About 37.7% of adults age 25 and over in Townshend, Vermont hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Townshend, Vermont? About 8.8% of people in Townshend, Vermont live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here