United States › Virginia › Sandy Level CITY · 2010 ACS
Sandy Level Virginia · 484 residents · 6.75 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Sandy Level is a city of 484 people in Virginia. The median age is 47.0, about 10 years above the US median. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 4% of adults. Households here earn about 51% less than in Virginia as a whole. The typical home is worth $64,300. Getting to work takes 40 minutes on average.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 47.0
US median: 37.2
Less educated
4% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 34.1 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 2000 – 2024
237 360 484 607 730 2000 2010 2020 2024 Sandy Level Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $30,338
+19%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $20,089 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $12,757 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 21.4% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
Professional, scientific, technical 0%
Education & health services 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$64,300
+14%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $44,600 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$784
+44%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $429 in 2000
US average: $853
from 82.4% in 2000
22.6% rent
from 14.1% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 35.2% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
100.0%
Unchangedsince 2009
from 100.0% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 2.8 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 25.3%(174)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 35.3%(171)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry from 1.5% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 45.0% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 1.5% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 12.7 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 74.8% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 25.2% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 15.8% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 20.7% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 20.7% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 27.3% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 29.5% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 38.2% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 1.5% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 22.4% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 48.1% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 12.7% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 41.5% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 70.5% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 0%(0)
Share of the 10 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Sandy Level Head to head
Compare Sandy Level to nearby cities SANDY LEVEL VS
Eden
Income $47,260 +56%
Home value $120,700 +88%
Population 15,500 +3708%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
SANDY LEVEL VS
Martinsville
Income $46,727 +54%
Home value $98,400 +53%
Population 13,849 +3303%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
SANDY LEVEL VS
Reidsville
Income $42,921 +41%
Home value $138,800 +116%
Population 14,692 +3510%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
SANDY LEVEL VS
Danville
Income $44,423 +46%
Home value $119,100 +85%
Population 41,647 +10133%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Sandy Level, Virginia? Sandy Level, Virginia has about 484 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Sandy Level, Virginia? The typical household in Sandy Level, Virginia earns about $30,338 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Sandy Level, Virginia expensive? In Sandy Level, Virginia, the median home is worth about $64,300, and the typical rent is about $784 a month.
How educated are people in Sandy Level, Virginia? About 4.3% of adults age 25 and over in Sandy Level, Virginia hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Sandy Level, Virginia? About 21.4% of people in Sandy Level, Virginia live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here