CensusEasy
CITY · 2010 ACS

Pine Valley

Utah · 186 residents · 3.42 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

Pine Valley is home to 186 people in Utah. The median age is 59.6, about 22 years above the US median. This is an unusually credentialed place: 72% of adults have a four-year degree. Owners hold 93% of the housing stock. Poverty is uncommon here, at 0.0% of residents. That is roughly 35% ahead of the Utah median.

At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 59.6
US median: 37.2
More educated
72% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
More affordable
home values down 28%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01

Population & growth

186
+22%vs 2011
vs 153 in 2011
2010 – 2024
59.6
−16%vs 2011
vs 71.3 in 2011
US average: 37.2
Land area
3.42 sq mi
Population, 20102024
74155237318399201020202024Pine Valley
2024355
201020202024
Age distribution, 2010
Under 50.5%(1)
US avg: 6.5%
5 to 91.1%(2)
US avg: 6.6%
10 to 141.6%(3)
US avg: 6.7%
15 to 194.3%(8)
US avg: 7.1%
20 to 243.2%(6)
US avg: 7%
25 to 342.7%(5)
US avg: 13.3%
35 to 442.7%(5)
US avg: 13.3%
45 to 5422%(41)
US avg: 14.6%
55 to 6429%(54)
US avg: 11.8%
65 to 7419.9%(37)
US avg: 7%
75 to 8410.2%(19)
US avg: 4.2%
85 and over2.7%(5)
US avg: 1.8%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$75,833
Unchangedinflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $78,269 in 2011
US average: $52,703
2010 – 2024
$39,525
−1%vs 2011
vs $39,976 in 2011
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
60.3%
+0.7 ptsvs 2011
vs 59.5% in 2011
US average: 33.3%
0.0%
Unchangedvs 2011
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 13.8%
0.127
−2%vs 2011
vs 0.130 in 2011
US average: 0.461
Workforce by industry, 2010
Agriculture, forestry, fishing0%
US avg: 1.9%
Construction0%
US avg: 1.4%
Manufacturing0%
US avg: 0.5%
Wholesale trade0%
US avg: 7.2%
Retail trade0%
US avg: 10.9%
Transportation & warehousing0%
US avg: 3.1%
Information0%
US avg: 11.5%
Finance & insurance0%
US avg: 5.1%
Professional, scientific, technical0%
US avg: 4.2%
Education & health services0%
US avg: 0.9%
Arts, entertainment, food0%
US avg: 2.4%
Other services0%
US avg: 7%
Public administration0%
US avg: 4.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$225,800
−28%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $325,000 in 2011
US average: $225,659
2010 – 2024
93.2%
+9.8 ptsvs 2011
vs 83.3% in 2011
6.8% rent
86.5%
−0.5 ptsvs 2011
vs 87.0% in 2011
US average: 12.1%
1.72 people
−5%vs 2011
vs 1.82 people in 2011
US average: 2.60
0.0%
Unchangedvs 2011
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 30.9%
3.0
−28%vs 2011
vs 4.2 in 2011
2010 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2011
White, non-Hispanic100%(153)
Black0%(0)
Hispanic / Latino0%(0)
Asian0%(0)
Other0%(0)
2010
White, non-Hispanic93%(173)
Black0.5%(1)
Hispanic / Latino4.8%(9)
Asian0.5%(1)
Other0%(0)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Ancestry
English100%(134)
Swedish17.9%(24)
Welsh17.2%(23)
Danish11.2%(15)
German10.4%(14)
Section 05

Education

71.6%
+32.4 ptsvs 2011
vs 39.2% in 2011
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
100.0%
Unchangedvs 2011
vs 100.0% in 2011
US average: 84.9%
34.3%
+1.6 ptsvs 2011
vs 32.7% in 2011
US average: 10.2%
Section 07

Work & employment

62.2%
+14.2 ptsvs 2011
vs 48.0% in 2011
US average: 12.9%
62.2%
−15.8 ptsvs 2011
vs 78.0% in 2011
US average: 35.2%
Section 08

People & community

57.5%
+2.6 ptsvs 2011
vs 54.9% in 2011
42.5%
−2.6 ptsvs 2011
vs 45.1% in 2011
0.0%
Unchangedvs 2011
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 12.8%
17.2%
−5.7 ptsvs 2011
vs 22.9% in 2011
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married9.1%(16)
Married75.4%(132)
Widowed0%(0)
Divorced15.4%(27)
Women 15+
Never married0%(0)
Married100%(126)
Widowed0%(0)
Divorced0%(0)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).

4.2%
−9.7 ptssince 2013
from 13.9% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
67.3%
+52.5 ptssince 2020
from 14.8% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
16.9%
−35.6 ptssince 2020
from 52.5% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
31.3%
−3.1 ptssince 2020
from 34.4% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
0.0%
−27.0 ptssince 2020
from 27.0% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
0.0%
Unchangedsince 2020
from 0.0% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
84.2%
+17.0 ptssince 2020
from 67.2% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
31.3%
−24.4 ptssince 2020
from 55.7% in 2020
US average: 36.7%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later)0%(0)
US avg: 26.4%
Gulf War (1990s)100%(17)
US avg: 24.3%
Vietnam era0%(0)
US avg: 33.1%
Korean War0%(0)
US avg: 4.5%
World War II0%(0)
US avg: 1%

Share of the 17 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Pine Valley

Head to head

Compare Pine Valley to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Pine Valley, Utah?

Pine Valley, Utah has about 186 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Pine Valley, Utah?

The typical household in Pine Valley, Utah earns about $75,833 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Pine Valley, Utah expensive?

In Pine Valley, Utah, the median home is worth about $225,800.

How educated are people in Pine Valley, Utah?

About 71.6% of adults age 25 and over in Pine Valley, Utah hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Pine Valley, Utah?

About 0.0% of people in Pine Valley, Utah live below the federal poverty line.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →

Pine Valley, Utah (2010): demographics, income & housing data · CensusEasy