United States › Pennsylvania › Reinholds CITY · 2020 ACS
Reinholds Pennsylvania · 1,786 residents · 0.92 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 1,786 people, Reinholds is a city in Pennsylvania. Owners hold 85% of the housing stock. 0% of residents were born outside the United States. People stay put here: 98% were in the same home a year ago. 23% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Households here earn about 24% more than in Pennsylvania as a whole.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $66,278
Younger
median age 36.3
US median: 38.8
Less educated
23% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 33.3 in 2019
US average: 38.8
Population, 2010 – 2024
2K 2K 2K 2K 3K 2010 2020 2024 Reinholds Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $78,693
−5%inflation adjusted, since 2019
from $82,000 in 2019
US average: $66,278
from $28,279 in 2019
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 57.9% in 2019
US average: 43.9%
from 10.5% in 2019
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Transportation & warehousing 14.9%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 5.6%
Public administration 4.1%
Professional, scientific, technical 3.2%
Education & health services 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$188,300
+4%inflation adjusted, since 2019
from $179,100 in 2019
US average: $265,253
$1,069
−2%inflation adjusted, since 2019
from $1,083 in 2019
US average: $1,124
from 91.6% in 2019
15.3% rent
from 3.18 people in 2019
US average: 2.61
from 2.2 in 2019
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2019
White, non-Hispanic 89.9%(1,914)
Hispanic / Latino 4.7%(99)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 91%(1,625)
Hispanic / Latino 4.6%(82)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry from 20.5% in 2019
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 89.0% in 2019
US average: 88.5%
from 4.2% in 2019
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 30.5 min in 2019
US average: 26.9
from 86.7% in 2019
US average: 75.1%
from 0.0% in 2019
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 3.5% in 2019
US average: 5.4%
from 73.5% in 2019
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 25.5% in 2019
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 0.0% in 2019
US average: 13.5%
from 5.5% in 2019
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 5.5% in 2019
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 22.8%(18)
Gulf War (1990s) 45.6%(36)
Share of the 79 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Reinholds Head to head
Compare Reinholds to nearby cities REINHOLDS VS
Ephrata
Income $69,735 −11%
Home value $224,400 +19%
Population 13,647 +529%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
REINHOLDS VS
Lebanon
Income $48,456 −38%
Home value $156,500 −17%
Population 26,479 +1121%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
REINHOLDS VS
Lancaster
Income $63,690 −19%
Home value $219,500 +17%
Population 58,366 +2592%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
REINHOLDS VS
Coatesville
Income $59,256 −25%
Home value $194,000 +3%
Population 13,283 +513%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Reinholds, Pennsylvania? Reinholds, Pennsylvania has about 1,786 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Reinholds, Pennsylvania? The typical household in Reinholds, Pennsylvania earns about $78,693 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Reinholds, Pennsylvania expensive? In Reinholds, Pennsylvania, the median home is worth about $188,300, and the typical rent is about $1,069 a month.
How educated are people in Reinholds, Pennsylvania? About 22.7% of adults age 25 and over in Reinholds, Pennsylvania hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Reinholds, Pennsylvania? About 8.6% of people in Reinholds, Pennsylvania live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here