United States › Pennsylvania › Loop CITY · 2020 ACS
Loop Pennsylvania · 1,590 residents · 1.82 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Loop is a city of 1,590 people in Pennsylvania. Owners hold 92% of the housing stock. At a median age of 45.4, this is an older place than the country as a whole. Households here earn about 42% more than in Pennsylvania as a whole. 0% of locals were born outside the United States. The poverty rate is 3.5%, under the national 12.8%.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 45.4
US median: 38.8
Average education
35% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth vs 46.6 in 2021
US average: 38.8
Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $90,329
−3%inflation adjusted, since 2021
vs $97,019 in 2021
US average: $66,278
vs $42,135 in 2021
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
vs 69.7% in 2021
US average: 43.9%
vs 0.7% in 2021
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Transportation & warehousing 14.6%
Professional, scientific, technical 3%
Education & health services 1.7%
Public administration 1.1%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$195,200
+4%inflation adjusted, since 2021
vs $195,700 in 2021
US average: $265,253
vs 96.5% in 2021
8.4% rent
vs 2.58 people in 2021
US average: 2.61
vs 2.0 in 2021
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2021
White, non-Hispanic 99.1%(1,688)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 92.6%(1,472)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry vs 40.8% in 2021
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
vs 95.7% in 2021
US average: 88.5%
vs 18.5% in 2021
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 19.6 min in 2021
US average: 26.9
vs 84.2% in 2021
US average: 75.1%
vs 0.0% in 2021
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment vs 0.0% in 2021
US average: 5.4%
vs 72.0% in 2021
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
vs 47.7% in 2021
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community vs 0.0% in 2021
US average: 13.5%
vs 0.0% in 2021
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage vs 0.0% in 2021
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 11.9%(18)
Gulf War (1990s) 22.5%(34)
Share of the 151 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Loop Head to head
Compare Loop to nearby cities LOOP VS
Altoona
Income $51,250 −43%
Home value $119,900 −39%
Population 42,347 +1977%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
LOOP VS
Johnstown
Income $37,888 −58%
Home value $45,400 −77%
Population 17,654 +766%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
LOOP VS
Park Forest
Income $79,120 −12%
Home value $389,600 +100%
Population 8,624 +323%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
LOOP VS
State College
Income $45,424 −50%
Home value $437,800 +124%
Population 40,844 +1903%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Loop, Pennsylvania? Loop, Pennsylvania has about 1,590 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Loop, Pennsylvania? The typical household in Loop, Pennsylvania earns about $90,329 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Loop, Pennsylvania expensive? In Loop, Pennsylvania, the median home is worth about $195,200.
How educated are people in Loop, Pennsylvania? About 34.6% of adults age 25 and over in Loop, Pennsylvania hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Loop, Pennsylvania? About 3.5% of people in Loop, Pennsylvania live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here