CensusEasy
CITY · 2000 CENSUS

Fernville

Pennsylvania · 488 residents · 0.81 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

Fernville is home to 488 people in Pennsylvania. 88% of homes are owner-occupied. The median age is 39.5, about 4 years above the US median. Poverty is uncommon here, at 4.4% of people here. About 32% of adults have finished a four-year degree. Getting to work takes 11 minutes on average.

At a glance
Average income
near the US median
US median: $42,589
Older
median age 39.5
US median: 35.2
More educated
32% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 24%
More affordable
home values down 27%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $120,530
Section 01

Population & growth

488
+6%vs 2009
vs 462 in 2009
2000 – 2024
39.5
Unchangedvs 2009
vs 39.5 in 2009
US average: 35.2
Land area
0.81 sq mi
Population, 20002024
3814294775245722000201020202024Fernville
2024456
2000201020202024
Age distribution, 2000
Under 58%(39)
US avg: 6.8%
5 to 95.9%(29)
US avg: 7.3%
10 to 145.3%(26)
US avg: 7.3%
15 to 195.7%(28)
US avg: 7.2%
20 to 244.3%(21)
US avg: 6.7%
25 to 3413.7%(67)
US avg: 14.2%
35 to 4415%(73)
US avg: 16%
45 to 5416.6%(81)
US avg: 13.4%
55 to 6410.5%(51)
US avg: 8.6%
65 to 747.8%(38)
US avg: 6.5%
75 to 845.3%(26)
US avg: 4.4%
85 and over1.8%(9)
US avg: 1.5%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$43,571
−20%inflation adjusted, since 2009
vs $68,214 in 2009
US average: $42,589
2000 – 2024
$29,098
−28%vs 2009
vs $40,279 in 2009
US average: $21,522
4.4%
+3.6 ptsvs 2009
vs 0.9% in 2009
US average: 12.4%
Section 03

Housing

$87,900
−27%inflation adjusted, since 2009
vs $150,000 in 2009
US average: $120,530
2000 – 2024
$550
+6%inflation adjusted, since 2009
vs $646 in 2009
US average: $602
87.8%
−4.3 ptsvs 2009
vs 92.0% in 2009
12.2% rent
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2009
White, non-Hispanic87.9%(406)
Black1.1%(5)
Hispanic / Latino1.9%(9)
Asian9.1%(42)
2000
White, non-Hispanic96.3%(470)
Black1.2%(6)
Hispanic / Latino1.4%(7)
Asian0.6%(3)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.

Hispanic origin
Mexican10.1%(46)
Ancestry
English29.6%(135)
German15.6%(71)
American12.5%(57)
Ukrainian9.4%(43)
Irish4.4%(20)
Italian3.5%(16)
Polish3.1%(14)
Welsh2.9%(13)
Armenian0.9%(4)
Swedish0.9%(4)
Swiss0.9%(4)
Section 05

Education

32.3%
−12.3 ptsvs 2009
vs 44.6% in 2009
US average: 24.4%
High school or higher
89.0%
−3.7 ptsvs 2009
vs 92.6% in 2009
US average: 80.3%
14.0%
−11.9 ptsvs 2009
vs 25.8% in 2009
US average: 8.8%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

11.2 min
US average: 17.6
Section 07

Work & employment

No data for the years selected.

Section 08

People & community

No data for the years selected.

Marital status
Men 15+
Never married17.7%(35)
Married73.7%(146)
Widowed3.5%(7)
Divorced5.1%(10)
Women 15+
Never married18%(35)
Married72.7%(141)
Widowed5.2%(10)
Divorced4.1%(8)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2000
Section 09

Health coverage

Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).

2.0%
+1.1 ptssince 2013
from 0.9% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
57.5%
−13.1 ptssince 2020
from 70.6% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
16.2%
−2.2 ptssince 2020
from 18.4% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
18.9%
+1.0 ptssince 2020
from 17.9% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
10.7%
+6.3 ptssince 2020
from 4.4% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
0.9%
−0.2 ptssince 2020
from 1.1% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
74.6%
−14.4 ptssince 2020
from 89.0% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
29.6%
+7.3 ptssince 2020
from 22.3% in 2020
US average: 36.7%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later)0%(0)
US avg: 26.4%
Gulf War (1990s)19%(4)
US avg: 24.3%
Vietnam era38.1%(8)
US avg: 33.1%
Korean War0%(0)
US avg: 4.5%
World War II0%(0)
US avg: 1%

Share of the 21 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Fernville

Head to head

Compare Fernville to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Fernville, Pennsylvania?

Fernville, Pennsylvania has about 488 residents according to the 2000 Census.

What is the median household income in Fernville, Pennsylvania?

The typical household in Fernville, Pennsylvania earns about $43,571 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Fernville, Pennsylvania expensive?

In Fernville, Pennsylvania, the median home is worth about $87,900, and the typical rent is about $550 a month.

How educated are people in Fernville, Pennsylvania?

About 32.3% of adults age 25 and over in Fernville, Pennsylvania hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Fernville, Pennsylvania?

About 4.4% of people in Fernville, Pennsylvania live below the federal poverty line.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →