United States › Oregon › Seventh Mountain CITY · 2020 ACS
Seventh Mountain Oregon · 407 residents · 1.94 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Seventh Mountain is home to 407 people in Oregon. At a median age of 61.9, this is an older place than the country as a whole. 82% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, against 33% nationally. Median home value sits at $695,800. Owners hold 92% of the housing stock. Households here earn about 74% more than in Oregon as a whole.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 61.9
US median: 38.8
More educated
82% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 59.3 in 2019
US average: 38.8
Population, 2010 – 2024
153 256 359 461 564 2010 2020 2024 Seventh Mountain Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $114,076
−1%inflation adjusted, since 2019
from $113,750 in 2019
US average: $66,278
from $66,787 in 2019
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 69.5% in 2019
US average: 43.9%
from 7.0% in 2019
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Transportation & warehousing 10.4%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
Professional, scientific, technical 0%
Education & health services 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$695,800
+1%inflation adjusted, since 2019
from $678,900 in 2019
US average: $265,253
from 66.9% in 2019
8.4% rent
from 2.46 people in 2019
US average: 2.61
from 6.0 in 2019
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2019
White, non-Hispanic 96.5%(358)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 89.2%(363)
Hispanic / Latino 4.2%(17)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 1 more ancestry group with data from 82.5% in 2019
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
100.0%
Unchangedsince 2019
from 100.0% in 2019
US average: 88.5%
from 37.7% in 2019
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 17.7 min in 2019
US average: 26.9
from 77.3% in 2019
US average: 75.1%
from 6.6% in 2019
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 8.4% in 2019
US average: 5.4%
from 48.0% in 2019
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 51.1% in 2019
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 23.2% in 2019
US average: 13.5%
from 2.7% in 2019
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 2.7% in 2019
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 0%(0)
Gulf War (1990s) 35.7%(10)
Share of the 28 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Seventh Mountain Head to head
Compare Seventh Mountain to nearby cities SEVENTH MOUNTAIN VS
Bend
Income $96,394 −16%
Home value $718,400 +3%
Population 107,342 +31942%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
SEVENTH MOUNTAIN VS
Redmond
Income $84,164 −26%
Home value $462,500 −34%
Population 38,547 +11407%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
SEVENTH MOUNTAIN VS
Prineville
Income $72,980 −36%
Home value $425,900 −39%
Population 11,994 +3480%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
SEVENTH MOUNTAIN VS
Sweet Home
Income $56,927 −50%
Home value $273,300 −61%
Population 10,308 +2977%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Seventh Mountain, Oregon? Seventh Mountain, Oregon has about 407 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Seventh Mountain, Oregon? The typical household in Seventh Mountain, Oregon earns about $114,076 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Seventh Mountain, Oregon expensive? In Seventh Mountain, Oregon, the median home is worth about $695,800.
How educated are people in Seventh Mountain, Oregon? About 81.8% of adults age 25 and over in Seventh Mountain, Oregon hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Seventh Mountain, Oregon? About 7.5% of people in Seventh Mountain, Oregon live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here