United States › Oregon › Pistol River CITY · 2010 ACS
Pistol River Oregon · 84 residents · 0.59 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Pistol River is a city of 84 people in Oregon. The median age is 60.0, about 23 years above the US median. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 0% of adults. Owners hold 92% of the housing stock. Poverty is uncommon here, at 0.0% of residents. 0% of residents were born outside the United States.
At a glance
Average income
near the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 60.0
US median: 37.2
Less educated
0% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth vs 60.7 in 2011
US average: 37.2
Population, 2010 – 2024
0 35 69 104 139 2010 2020 2024 Pistol River Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $54,500
−1%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $57,000 in 2011
US average: $52,703
vs $32,825 in 2011
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
vs 37.5% in 2011
US average: 33.3%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 13.8%
vs 0.119 in 2011
US average: 0.461
Workforce by industry, 2010
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
Professional, scientific, technical 0%
Education & health services 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$320,000
+3%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $320,000 in 2011
US average: $225,659
vs 100.0% in 2011
8.1% rent
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 12.1%
2.22 people
Unchangedvs 2011
vs 2.22 people in 2011
US average: 2.60
vs 62.5% in 2011
US average: 30.9%
vs 5.6 in 2011
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2011
White, non-Hispanic 100%(71)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 98.8%(83)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
vs 100.0% in 2011
US average: 84.9%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 10.2%
Section 07
Work & employment vs 65.3% in 2011
US average: 12.9%
vs 65.3% in 2011
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 12.8%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 9.9%
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Head to head
Compare Pistol River to nearby cities PISTOL RIVER VS
Grants Pass
Income $59,646 +9%
Home value $382,600 +20%
Population 39,239
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
PISTOL RIVER VS
Coos Bay
Income $56,524 +4%
Home value $306,900 −4%
Population 15,686
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
PISTOL RIVER VS
Central Point
Income $86,058 +58%
Home value $389,100 +22%
Population 19,139
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
PISTOL RIVER VS
North Bend
Income $81,320 +49%
Home value $352,300 +10%
Population 9,966
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Pistol River, Oregon? Pistol River, Oregon has about 84 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Pistol River, Oregon? The typical household in Pistol River, Oregon earns about $54,500 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Pistol River, Oregon expensive? In Pistol River, Oregon, the median home is worth about $320,000.
How educated are people in Pistol River, Oregon? About 0.0% of adults age 25 and over in Pistol River, Oregon hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Pistol River, Oregon? About 0.0% of people in Pistol River, Oregon live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here