United States › Oregon › Crescent CITY
Crescent Oregon · 363 residents · 1.17 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
Crescent is a city of 363 people in Oregon. The median age is 63.8, about 25 years above the US median. 100% of homes are owner-occupied. That trails the Oregon median by roughly 45%. 100% were living in the same home a year earlier. The typical home is worth $200,400.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Older
median age 63.8
US median: 38.9
Less educated
28% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth from 295 / sq mi in 2023
US average: 281
from 66.0 in 2023
US average: 38.9
Population, 2020 – 2024
265 305 345 385 425 2020 2024 Crescent Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $45,313
−3%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $45,278 in 2023
US average: $82,259
from $17,733 in 2023
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 3.2% in 2023
US average: 53.3%
from 5.8% in 2023
US average: 12.5%
from 0.280 in 2023
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
Professional, scientific, technical 0%
Education & health services 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$200,400
+12%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $174,300 in 2023
US average: $376,019
100.0%
Unchangedsince 2023
from 100.0% in 2023
0.0% rent
from 27.4% in 2023
US average: 10.0%
from 2.23 people in 2023
US average: 2.54
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 22.9%
from 3.8 in 2023
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2023
White, non-Hispanic 98.5%(339)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 100%(363)
from 4 in 2023
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry from 30.2% in 2023
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 62.6% in 2023
US average: 89.6%
from 11.0% in 2023
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation 100.0%
+30.1 ptssince 2023
from 69.9% in 2023
US average: 68.9%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 8.5%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 3.2%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 15.0%
from 30.1% in 2023
US average: 2.4%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 0.4%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 5.2%
from 29.9% in 2023
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 74.6%
from 30.1% in 2023
US average: 13.1%
from 9.7% in 2023
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 8.4% in 2023
US average: 14.1%
from 16.3% in 2023
US average: 6.2%
from 26.5% in 2023
US average: 13.3%
from 5.5% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
from 73.4% in 2023
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
US average: 95.5%
100.0%
Unchangedsince 2023
from 100.0% in 2023
US average: 77.7%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 5.5% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.8%
VA health care
US average: 2.2%
Any private
US average: 67.1%
Any public
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 0%(0)
Gulf War (1990s) 47.5%(28)
Share of the 59 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Crescent Head to head
Compare Crescent to nearby cities CRESCENT VS
Bend
Income $96,394 +113%
Home value $718,400 +258%
Population 107,342 +29471%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CRESCENT VS
Redmond
Income $84,164 +86%
Home value $462,500 +131%
Population 38,547 +10519%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CRESCENT VS
Prineville
Income $72,980 +61%
Home value $425,900 +113%
Population 11,994 +3204%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CRESCENT VS
Cottage Grove
Income $80,875 +78%
Home value $346,600 +73%
Population 10,851 +2889%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Crescent, Oregon? Crescent, Oregon has about 363 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Crescent, Oregon? The typical household in Crescent, Oregon earns about $45,313 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Crescent, Oregon expensive? In Crescent, Oregon, the median home is worth about $200,400.
How educated are people in Crescent, Oregon? About 28.1% of adults age 25 and over in Crescent, Oregon hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Crescent, Oregon? About 9.1% of people in Crescent, Oregon live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here