United States › New York › Mount Vision CITY · 2020 ACS
Mount Vision New York · 171 residents · 1.51 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 171 people, Mount Vision is a city in New York. The median age is 48.3, about 9 years above the US median. The poverty rate is 29.5%, above the 12.8% national rate. Owners hold 46% of the housing stock. The typical home is worth $88,600. About 23% of adults have finished a four-year degree.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 48.3
US median: 38.8
Less educated
23% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Renter-heavy
46% owner-occupied
US average: 63%
Section 01
Population & growth vs 56.3 in 2021
US average: 38.8
Population, 2020 – 2024
104 122 141 159 177 2020 2024 Mount Vision Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $60,357
+9%inflation adjusted, since 2021
vs $58,125 in 2021
US average: $66,278
vs $28,510 in 2021
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
vs 30.5% in 2021
US average: 43.9%
vs 32.4% in 2021
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Public administration 4.5%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 2.7%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
Professional, scientific, technical 0%
Education & health services 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$684
+5%inflation adjusted, since 2021
vs $681 in 2021
US average: $1,124
vs 44.1% in 2021
54.3% rent
vs 2.41 people in 2021
US average: 2.61
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2021
White, non-Hispanic 95.1%(135)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 81.3%(139)
Hispanic / Latino 8.2%(14)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry vs 34.7% in 2021
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
vs 100.0% in 2021
US average: 88.5%
vs 11.9% in 2021
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 23.1 min in 2021
US average: 26.9
vs 80.2% in 2021
US average: 75.1%
vs 0.0% in 2021
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment vs 0.0% in 2021
US average: 5.4%
vs 75.8% in 2021
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
vs 22.0% in 2021
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community vs 5.6% in 2021
US average: 13.5%
vs 11.3% in 2021
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage vs 11.3% in 2021
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 0%(0)
Share of the 12 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Mount Vision Head to head
Compare Mount Vision to nearby cities MOUNT VISION VS
Oneonta
Income $61,111 +1%
Home value $184,100 +108%
Population 15,665 +11858%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MOUNT VISION VS
Utica
Income $52,484 −13%
Home value $151,300 +71%
Population 62,978 +47975%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MOUNT VISION VS
Johnstown
Income $63,763 +6%
Home value $157,800 +78%
Population 8,021 +6023%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MOUNT VISION VS
Oneida
Income $61,597 +2%
Home value $160,100 +81%
Population 10,009 +7540%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Mount Vision, New York? Mount Vision, New York has about 171 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Mount Vision, New York? The typical household in Mount Vision, New York earns about $60,357 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Mount Vision, New York expensive? In Mount Vision, New York, the median home is worth about $88,600, and the typical rent is about $684 a month.
How educated are people in Mount Vision, New York? About 23.1% of adults age 25 and over in Mount Vision, New York hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Mount Vision, New York? About 29.5% of people in Mount Vision, New York live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here