United States › New Mexico › Ranchos de Taos CITY · 1990 CENSUS
Ranchos de Taos New Mexico · 1,625 residents · 3.53 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Ranchos de Taos is home to 1,625 people in New Mexico. The poverty rate is 31.2%, above the 13.2% national rate. Owners hold 78% of the housing stock. Households here earn about 34% less than in New Mexico as a whole. There are 765 fewer people here than in 2000. The median household earns $15,917, about 47% below the national median.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $30,130
Mid-age
median age 32.0
US median: 33.0
Average education
21% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 20%
More affordable
home values down 9%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $93,722
Section 01
Population & growth vs 37.4 in 2000
US average: 33.0
Population, 1990 – 2024
1K 2K 3K 3K 4K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Ranchos de Taos Age distribution, 1990
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $15,917
−27%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $28,750 in 2000
US average: $30,130
vs $20,988 in 2000
US average: $14,340
vs 15.2% in 2000
US average: 13.2%
$82,400
−9%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $119,800 in 2000
US average: $93,722
$380
−12%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $569 in 2000
US average: $450
vs 75.9% in 2000
21.7% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 21.7%(519)
Hispanic / Latino 75.3%(1,800)
1990
White, non-Hispanic 80.6%(1,310)
Hispanic / Latino 80.6%(1,310)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
vs 21.7% in 2000
US average: 20.3%
High school or higher
vs 76.2% in 2000
US average: 75.2%
vs 9.1% in 2000
US average: 7.1%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 8.3 min in 2000
US average: 21.9
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 12.3% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 17.8% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 5.3% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 16.8% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 42.1% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 9.5% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 28.4% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 64.4% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 0%(0)
Share of the 204 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Ranchos de Taos Head to head
Compare Ranchos de Taos to nearby cities RANCHOS DE TAOS VS
Española
Income $47,667 +199%
Home value $210,800 +156%
Population 10,458 +312%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
RANCHOS DE TAOS VS
Los Alamos
Income $141,018 +786%
Home value $501,800 +509%
Population 13,317 +425%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
RANCHOS DE TAOS VS
Santa Fe
Income $73,482 +362%
Home value $444,900 +440%
Population 89,837 +3442%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
RANCHOS DE TAOS VS
Las Vegas
Income $45,125 +184%
Home value $155,300 +88%
Population 12,574 +396%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Ranchos de Taos, New Mexico? Ranchos de Taos, New Mexico has about 1,625 residents according to the 1990 Census.
What is the median household income in Ranchos de Taos, New Mexico? The typical household in Ranchos de Taos, New Mexico earns about $15,917 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Ranchos de Taos, New Mexico expensive? In Ranchos de Taos, New Mexico, the median home is worth about $82,400, and the typical rent is about $380 a month.
How educated are people in Ranchos de Taos, New Mexico? About 21.2% of adults age 25 and over in Ranchos de Taos, New Mexico hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Ranchos de Taos, New Mexico? About 31.2% of people in Ranchos de Taos, New Mexico live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here