United States › New Mexico › Napi Headquarters CITY · 2010 ACS
Napi Headquarters New Mexico · 727 residents · 4.45 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Napi Headquarters is home to 727 people in New Mexico. This skews young, with a median age of 22.1. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 1% of adults. Owners hold 43% of the housing stock. The poverty rate is 27.3%, above the 13.8% national rate. Households here earn about 35% less than in New Mexico as a whole.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Younger
median age 22.1
US median: 37.2
Less educated
1% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Less affordable
home values up 262%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 17.7 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 2000 – 2024
583 644 706 767 829 2000 2010 2020 2024 Napi Headquarters Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $28,456
+42%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $15,875 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $6,335 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 7.5% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 48.6% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 26%
Professional, scientific, technical 4.2%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
Education & health services 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$189,900
+262%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $41,400 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$345
−9%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $301 in 2000
US average: $853
from 14.4% in 2000
57.5% rent
from 12.2% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 3.84 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 20.8% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 10.5 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 0.7%(5)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 0.4%(3)
Hispanic / Latino 2.6%(19)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2020; showing 2020 data.
from 4.0% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 75.6% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 0.0% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 17.3 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 86.4% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 6.8% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 6.8% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 17.3% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 21.6% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 13.6% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 41.0% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 20.6% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 2.4% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 7.0% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 53.3% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 0.8% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 21.9% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 59.3% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 0%(0)
Share of the 4 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Napi Headquarters Head to head
Compare Napi Headquarters to nearby cities NAPI HEADQUARTERS VS
Farmington
Income $68,784 +142%
Home value $233,000 +23%
Population 46,055 +6323%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
NAPI HEADQUARTERS VS
Durango
Income $78,602 +176%
Home value $668,400 +252%
Population 19,733 +2652%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
NAPI HEADQUARTERS VS
Cortez
Income $54,247 +91%
Home value $272,900 +44%
Population 9,126 +1173%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
NAPI HEADQUARTERS VS
Gallup
Income $58,303 +105%
Home value $165,200 −13%
Population 19,969 +2685%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Napi Headquarters, New Mexico? Napi Headquarters, New Mexico has about 727 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Napi Headquarters, New Mexico? The typical household in Napi Headquarters, New Mexico earns about $28,456 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Napi Headquarters, New Mexico expensive? In Napi Headquarters, New Mexico, the median home is worth about $189,900, and the typical rent is about $345 a month.
How educated are people in Napi Headquarters, New Mexico? About 1.0% of adults age 25 and over in Napi Headquarters, New Mexico hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Napi Headquarters, New Mexico? About 27.3% of people in Napi Headquarters, New Mexico live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here