United States › New Mexico › Becenti CITY · 2020 ACS
Becenti New Mexico · 294 residents · 0.94 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Becenti is home to 294 people in New Mexico. 5% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 33% national rate. 39.1% of residents live below the federal poverty line. 84% of homes are owner-occupied. The median age is 33.0, younger than the US median of 38.8. Home values have risen by half since 2021, reaching $84,300.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Younger
median age 33.0
US median: 38.8
Less educated
5% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Less affordable
home values up 63%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth vs 34.0 in 2021
US average: 38.8
Population, 2020 – 2024
229 247 265 282 300 2020 2024 Becenti Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $43,250
+31%inflation adjusted, since 2021
vs $34,583 in 2021
US average: $66,278
vs $13,949 in 2021
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
vs 21.9% in 2021
US average: 43.9%
vs 34.2% in 2021
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Professional, scientific, technical 8.3%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 5%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
Education & health services 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$84,300
+63%inflation adjusted, since 2021
vs $54,200 in 2021
US average: $265,253
vs 87.5% in 2021
16.4% rent
vs 4.25 people in 2021
US average: 2.61
vs 1.6 in 2021
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2021
White, non-Hispanic 1.5%(4)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry vs 5.5% in 2021
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
vs 88.4% in 2021
US average: 88.5%
vs 3.3% in 2021
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 22.5 min in 2021
US average: 26.9
vs 81.8% in 2021
US average: 75.1%
vs 0.0% in 2021
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment vs 9.6% in 2021
US average: 5.4%
vs 34.3% in 2021
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
vs 27.3% in 2021
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community vs 0.0% in 2021
US average: 13.5%
vs 29.0% in 2021
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage vs 29.0% in 2021
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 0%(0)
Share of the 8 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Becenti Head to head
Compare Becenti to nearby cities BECENTI VS
Gallup
Income $58,303 +35%
Home value $165,200 +96%
Population 19,969 +8397%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BECENTI VS
Grants
Income $47,183 +9%
Home value $136,500 +62%
Population 8,933 +3701%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BECENTI VS
Farmington
Income $68,784 +59%
Home value $233,000 +176%
Population 46,055 +19498%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BECENTI VS
Rio Rancho
Income $89,596 +107%
Home value $310,200 +268%
Population 114,419 +48589%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Becenti, New Mexico? Becenti, New Mexico has about 294 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Becenti, New Mexico? The typical household in Becenti, New Mexico earns about $43,250 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Becenti, New Mexico expensive? In Becenti, New Mexico, the median home is worth about $84,300, and the typical rent is about $625 a month.
How educated are people in Becenti, New Mexico? About 5.2% of adults age 25 and over in Becenti, New Mexico hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Becenti, New Mexico? About 39.1% of people in Becenti, New Mexico live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here