CensusEasy
CITY · 2000 CENSUS

Wye

Montana · 381 residents · 2.92 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

Wye is home to 381 people in Montana. Households here earn about 62% more than in Montana as a whole. Owners hold 89% of the housing stock. This skews young, with a median age of 30.8. The average commute runs 9 minutes. The population has fallen 20% since 2009.

At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $42,589
Younger
median age 30.8
US median: 35.2
Average education
25% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 24%
More affordable
home values down 28%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $120,530
Section 01

Population & growth

381
−20%vs 2009
vs 478 in 2009
2000 – 2024
30.8
−19%vs 2009
vs 38.0 in 2009
US average: 35.2
Land area
2.92 sq mi
Population, 20002024
2274987701K1K2000201020202024Wye
20241K
2000201020202024
Age distribution, 2000
Under 58.9%(34)
US avg: 6.8%
5 to 913.4%(51)
US avg: 7.3%
10 to 149.7%(37)
US avg: 7.3%
15 to 195%(19)
US avg: 7.2%
20 to 243.4%(13)
US avg: 6.7%
25 to 3419.7%(75)
US avg: 14.2%
35 to 4418.1%(69)
US avg: 16%
45 to 5411.5%(44)
US avg: 13.4%
55 to 645.8%(22)
US avg: 8.6%
65 to 742.9%(11)
US avg: 6.5%
75 to 841.6%(6)
US avg: 4.4%
85 and over0%(0)
US avg: 1.5%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$53,500
+21%inflation adjusted, since 2009
vs $55,125 in 2009
US average: $42,589
2000 – 2024
$21,553
−5%vs 2009
vs $22,704 in 2009
US average: $21,522
11.0%
+3.7 ptsvs 2009
vs 7.3% in 2009
US average: 12.4%
Section 03

Housing

$128,400
−28%inflation adjusted, since 2009
vs $222,900 in 2009
US average: $120,530
2000 – 2024
$525
−28%inflation adjusted, since 2009
vs $910 in 2009
US average: $602
88.6%
−1.5 ptsvs 2009
vs 90.1% in 2009
11.4% rent
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2009
White, non-Hispanic97.1%(464)
Black0%(0)
Hispanic / Latino0%(0)
Asian0%(0)
2000
White, non-Hispanic91.3%(348)
Black0%(0)
Hispanic / Latino1.6%(6)
Asian0%(0)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.

Ancestry
German21.2%(224)
English8.1%(85)
Ukrainian7.7%(81)
Irish6%(63)
Polish5.6%(59)
Italian5.3%(56)
American4.4%(46)
Swedish3%(32)
Scottish2.3%(24)
Scotch-Irish1.4%(15)
Finnish1.1%(12)
Danish0.9%(10)
+ 2 more ancestry groups with data
Norwegian0.9%(10)
Russian0.2%(2)
Section 05

Education

24.9%
−12.0 ptsvs 2009
vs 36.9% in 2009
US average: 24.4%
High school or higher
93.0%
−2.5 ptsvs 2009
vs 95.5% in 2009
US average: 80.3%
2.6%
−6.8 ptsvs 2009
vs 9.4% in 2009
US average: 8.8%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

8.5 min
US average: 17.6
Section 07

Work & employment

No data for the years selected.

Section 08

People & community

No data for the years selected.

Marital status
Men 15+
Never married14%(18)
Married76%(98)
Widowed0%(0)
Divorced10.1%(13)
Women 15+
Never married11.3%(14)
Married77.4%(96)
Widowed1.6%(2)
Divorced9.7%(12)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2000
Section 09

Health coverage

Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).

4.6%
−3.9 ptssince 2013
from 8.5% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
71.6%
+24.4 ptssince 2020
from 47.2% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
28.1%
−15.9 ptssince 2020
from 44.0% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
3.9%
−12.7 ptssince 2020
from 16.6% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
14.3%
−12.5 ptssince 2020
from 26.8% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
4.8%
+3.3 ptssince 2020
from 1.5% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
79.1%
+16.0 ptssince 2020
from 63.1% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
20.0%
−23.8 ptssince 2020
from 43.8% in 2020
US average: 36.7%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later)83.3%(80)
US avg: 26.4%
Gulf War (1990s)20.8%(20)
US avg: 24.3%
Vietnam era0%(0)
US avg: 33.1%
Korean War0%(0)
US avg: 4.5%
World War II0%(0)
US avg: 1%

Share of the 96 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Wye

Head to head

Compare Wye to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Wye, Montana?

Wye, Montana has about 381 residents according to the 2000 Census.

What is the median household income in Wye, Montana?

The typical household in Wye, Montana earns about $53,500 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Wye, Montana expensive?

In Wye, Montana, the median home is worth about $128,400, and the typical rent is about $525 a month.

How educated are people in Wye, Montana?

About 24.9% of adults age 25 and over in Wye, Montana hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Wye, Montana?

About 11.0% of people in Wye, Montana live below the federal poverty line.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →